Talk:Deutsche Messe, D872 (Franz Schubert)

From ChoralWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Commercial link

The link to CPDL #9915 is to a commercial site (cannot print PDFs without paying). I assume it was once free and they have now decided to charge. I don't know how many such scores are indexed on CPDL but would Raf be able to remove them more easily than going through each one? -- Bobnotts 18:22, 25 February 2007 (PST)

Update: score is available for free (now). --Bobnotts talk 00:31, 15 March 2008 (PDT)

Comparison of CPDL edition #388 with another edition and autograph score

CPDL Edition #388 was compared with the Breitkopf & Härtel edition, plate F.S. 157, available at IMSLP (IMSLP #25051). Any differences identified were then checked against the Schubert's autograph manuscripts available at the Schubert online website. The following differences were identified:


Zum Eingang

Various minor spelling differences: “drükken” (CPDL) vs. “drücken” (IMSLP and most sources, including Schubert’s autograph); “entzükken” (CPDL) vs. “entzücken” (IMSLP and most sources, including Schubert’s autograph); “Not” (CPDL and most sources) vs. “Noth” (IMSLP); “erquikket” (CPDL) vs. “erquicket” (IMSLP and most sources); “entzükket” (CPDL) vs. “entzücket” (IMSLP and most sources).


Zum Gloria

CPDL is transposed one tone lower than IMSLP.

Repetition of bars 9 – 14 is present in IMSLP, while it is omitted in CPDL. Schubert’s autograph shows repetition signs.

Minor spelling difference: “Schar” (CPDL and most sources) vs. “Schaar” (IMSLP).


Zum Evangelium und Credo

Four verses are present in IMSLP, while only the first verse is present in CPDL.

Bass, bar 16: notes are C3 and A2 in CPDL, while they are E3 and C4 in IMSLP and in Schubert’s autograph.


Zum Offertorium

Soprano, bar 8: the last note is B in CPDL, while it is G in IMSLP and in Schubert’s autograph.


Zum Sanctus

Bar numbers are wrong in CPDL (e.g., bar 8 is actually bar 9).


Nach der Wandlung

Various minor spelling differences: “Teuren” (CPDL and most sources) vs. “Theuren” (IMSLP and Schubert’s autograph); “Brot” (CPDL and most sources) vs. “Brod” (IMSLP and Schubert’s autograph); “Himmelsbrot” (CPDL and most sources) vs. “Himmelsbrod” (IMSLP); “Tut” (CPDL and most sources) vs. “Thut” (IMSLP and Schubert’s autograph); “in” CPDL, bar 12 and 13) vs. “im” (IMSLP and most sources).


Zum Agnus Dei

Bar numbers are wrong in CPDL (e.g., bar 4 is actually bar 5).

Minor spelling difference: “entzükkender” (CPDL) vs. “entzückender” (IMSLP and most sources, including Schubert’s autograph).


Schlussgesang

Bar numbers are wrong in CPDL (e.g., bar 4 is actually bar 5).

Tenor, bar 8: the only note is F in CPDL, while it is A in IMSLP and in Schubert’s autograph.

Minor spelling difference: “Tun” (CPDL and most sources) vs. “Thun” (IMSLP and Schubert’s autograph).


Anhang – Das Gebet des Herrn

Bar numbers are wrong in CPDL after the repetition sign (e.g., bar 8 is actually bar 11).

Four verses are present in IMSLP, while only the first verse is present in CPDL.


Edition 2 of the choir training aids available at Choralia is consistent with the IMSLP edition. Comparison made by Max a.k.a. Choralia 16:48, 9 January 2010 (UTC)