Cantiones quae ab argumento sacrae vocantur: Difference between revisions
m (Text replace - ' ' to ' ') |
(Moved works list to table) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
At the time of publication, Byrd was about 35 and had recently returned to London from a post in Lincoln; Tallis was about 70. The collection contains relatively new pieces as well as those written some years previously.<br> | At the time of publication, Byrd was about 35 and had recently returned to London from a post in Lincoln; Tallis was about 70. The collection contains relatively new pieces as well as those written some years previously.<br> | ||
==List of works== | |||
{|class="sortable wikitable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3px" style="border: solid 1px" | |||
!style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|# | |||
!style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Title | |||
!width=150 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Composer | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|1 ||{{NoComp|Salvator Mundi I|Thomas Tallis}}||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|2 ||{{NoComp|Absterge Domine|Thomas Tallis}}||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|3 ||{{NoComp|In manus tuas Domine|Thomas Tallis}}||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|4 ||{{NoComp|Emendemus in melius|William Byrd}}||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|5 ||{{NoComp|Libera me, Domine, et pone me|William Byrd}}||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|6 ||{{NoComp|Peccantem me quotidie |William Byrd}}||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|7 ||{{NoComp|Mihi autem nimis|Thomas Tallis}}||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|8 ||{{NoComp|O nata lux|Thomas Tallis}}||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|9 ||{{NoComp|O sacrum convivium|Thomas Tallis}}||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|10 ||{{NoComp|Aspice Domine|William Byrd}}||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|11 ||{{NoComp|Attollite portas|William Byrd}}||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|12 ||{{NoComp|O lux beata Trinitas|William Byrd}}||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|13 ||{{NoComp|Derelinquit impius|Thomas Tallis}}||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|14 ||{{NoComp|Dum transisset Sabbatum|Thomas Tallis}}||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|15 ||{{NoComp|Honor, virtus et potestas|Thomas Tallis}}||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|16 ||{{NoComp|Sermone blando|Thomas Tallis}}||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|17 ||{{NoComp|Laudate pueri Dominum|William Byrd}}||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|18 ||{{NoComp|Memento homo|William Byrd}}||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|19 ||{{NoComp|Siderum rector|William Byrd}}||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|20 ||{{NoComp|Te lucis ante terminum|Thomas Tallis}}||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|21 ||{{NoComp|Salvator Mundi II|Thomas Tallis}}||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|22 ||{{NoComp|Candidi facti sunt|Thomas Tallis}}||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|23 ||{{NoComp|Da mihi auxilium|William Byrd}}||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|24 ||{{NoComp|Domine secundum actum meum|William Byrd}}||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|25 ||{{NoComp|Diliges Dominum|William Byrd}}||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|26 ||{{NoComp|In jejunio et fletu|Thomas Tallis}}||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|27 ||{{hs|Suscipe}}Part 1: [[Suscipe quaeso Domine - Si enim iniquitates (Thomas Tallis)|''Suscipe quaeso Domine'']]||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|28 ||{{hs|Si enim}}Part 2: [[Suscipe quaeso Domine - Si enim iniquitates (Thomas Tallis)|''Si enim iniquitates'']]||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|29 ||{{NoComp|Miserere mihi Domine|William Byrd}}||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|30 ||{{hs|Tribune Domine}}Part 1: [[Tribue Domine - Te deprecor - Gloria Patri (William Byrd)|''Tribune domine'']]||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|31 ||{{hs|Te deprecor}}Part 2: [[Tribue Domine - Te deprecor - Gloria Patri (William Byrd)|''Te deprecor'']]||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|32 ||{{hs|Gloria Patri}}Part 3: [[Tribue Domine - Te deprecor - Gloria Patri (William Byrd)|''Gloria Patri'']]||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|33 ||{{NoComp|Libera me, Domine, de morte aeterna|William Byrd}}||{{ss|William|Byrd}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|34 ||{{NoComp|Miserere nostri|Thomas Tallis}}||{{ss|Thomas|Tallis}} | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] |
Revision as of 21:16, 5 October 2013
One of the first sets of sacred music printed in England (1575), the Cantiones Sacrae were a joint publication by William Byrd and Thomas Tallis. The dedication to Queen Elizabeth was intended both in gratitude for her granting the composers the sole right to publish music in England, and to mark the 17th year of her reign. To this end, each composer contributed 17 pieces to the collection (although some separate numbering of sections of longer works was required to reach this total). In spite of the composers' initial optimism, the venture was a commercial failure, few copies being sold either at home or in Europe.
At the time of publication, Byrd was about 35 and had recently returned to London from a post in Lincoln; Tallis was about 70. The collection contains relatively new pieces as well as those written some years previously.