Category:Quinquagesima: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(sortkey 05.9) |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (expansion) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Quinquagesima is the name for the Sunday before {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}}. | '''Quinquagesima''' is the name for the Sunday before {{CiteCat|Ash Wednesday}} in the [[Extraordinary form]] or Tridentine mass; it is not observed in three-year lectionaries. | ||
{|cellpadding=0 cellspacing=2 border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Trent | |||
|- | |||
|[[Introit]]: | |||
|''Esto mihi-in te Dominet'' <br> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gradual]]: | |||
|''Tu es Deus-Liberasti'' <br> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tract]]: | |||
|''Jubilate Domino omnis terra''<br> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Offertory]]: | |||
|''Beneditus es, Domine, doce me'' <br> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Communion]]: | |||
|''Manducaverunt'' <br> | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Sacred music by season| 05.9]] | [[Category:Sacred music by season| 05.9]] |
Revision as of 23:43, 10 March 2010
Quinquagesima is the name for the Sunday before Ash Wednesday in the Extraordinary form or Tridentine mass; it is not observed in three-year lectionaries.
Trent | |
Introit: | Esto mihi-in te Dominet |
Gradual: | Tu es Deus-Liberasti |
Tract: | Jubilate Domino omnis terra |
Offertory: | Beneditus es, Domine, doce me |
Communion: | Manducaverunt |
Pages in this category
The following 21 pages are in this category, out of 21 total.