Dow Partbooks: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(change Lamentations listing: The Dow Partbooks Index lists ALL SIX verses under No. 1. Simply to list the first verse is misleading.) |
m (→Contents) |
||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| 32.|| ''[[Apparebit in finem (William Byrd)|Apparebit in finem]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | | 32.|| ''[[Apparebit in finem (William Byrd)|Apparebit in finem]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 33.|| ''[[Audivi vocem | | 33.|| ''[[Audivi vocem (William Byrd)|Audivi vocem]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 34.|| ''[[In resurrectione tua (William Byrd)|In resurrectione tua]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | | 34.|| ''[[In resurrectione tua (William Byrd)|In resurrectione tua]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | ||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
| 54.|| ''[[Vestigia mea dirige (Nathaniel Giles)|Vestigia mea dirige]]'' || [[Nathaniel Giles]] || | | 54.|| ''[[Vestigia mea dirige (Nathaniel Giles)|Vestigia mea dirige]]'' || [[Nathaniel Giles]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 55.|| ''[[Lord, who shall dwell (Robert White)|Lord, who shall dwell]]'' || [[Robert White]] || | | 55.|| ''[[Lord, who shall dwell (Robert White)|Lord, who shall dwell]]'' || [[Robert White]] ||numbered 56 in MS;<br>numbers thereafter follow in sequence | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 56.|| ''[[ | | 56.|| ''[[Lord Bless Us and Keep Us, The (Robert White)|The Lord bless us and keep us]]'' || [[Robert White]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 57.|| ''[[O Lord, make Thy servant Elizabeth (William Byrd)|O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | | 57.|| ''[[O Lord, make Thy servant Elizabeth (William Byrd)|O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 58.|| ''[[Prevent | | 58.|| ''[[Prevent Us, O Lord (William Byrd)|Prevent us, O Lord]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 59.|| ''[[How long shall mine enemies (William Byrd)|How long shall mine enemies]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | | 59.|| ''[[How long shall mine enemies (William Byrd)|How long shall mine enemies]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 60.|| ''[[O that most rare breast (William Byrd)|O that most rare breast]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | | 60.|| ''[[O that most rare breast (William Byrd)|O that most rare breast]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | ||
|- | |||
| 61.|| ''[[Come to me grief for ever (William Byrd)|Come to me grief for ever]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 62.|| ''[[In fields abroad (William Byrd)|In fields abroad]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 63.|| ''[[Where fancy fond (William Byrd)|Where fancy fond]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 64.|| ''[[Susanna fair (1588) (William Byrd)|Susanna fair (1588)]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 65.|| ''[[While Phoebus used to dwell (William Byrd)|While Phoebus used to dwell]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 66.|| ''[[Why do I use my paper, ink and pen? (William Byrd)|Why do I use my paper, ink and pen?]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 67.|| ''[[La Verginella (William Byrd)|La Verginella]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 68.|| ''[[I joy not in no earthly bliss (William Byrd)|I joy not in no earthly bliss]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 69.|| ''[[Ah golden hairs (William Byrd)|Ah golden hairs]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 70.|| ''[[Lord in thy wrath reprove me not (William Byrd)|Lord in thy wrath reprove me not]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 71.|| ''[[Care for thy soul (William Byrd)|Care for thy soul]]'' || [[William Byrd]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 72.|| ''Browning'' || [[William Byrd]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 73.|| ''Browning'' || [[Clement Woodcock]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 74.|| ''Miserere'' || [[Mallorie]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 75.|| ''[[Ascendo ad Patrem (Jean Maillard)|Ascendo ad Patrem]]'' || [[Jean Maillard]] ||attrib. Tye in MS | |||
|- | |||
| 76.|| ''Rubem quem'' || [[Christopher Tye]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 77.|| ''[[Susanne un jour (Orlando di Lasso)|Susanne un jour]]'' || [[Orlando di Lasso]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 78.|| ''[[Madonna somm'accorto (Giacomo Fogliano)|Madonna somm'accorto]]'' || [[Giacomo Fogliano]] ||attrib. Tye in MS | |||
|- | |||
| 79.|| ''[[Pour vous aymer (Philippe van Wilder)|Pour vous aymer]]'' || [[Philippe van Wilder]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 80.|| ''De la court'' || [[Robert Parsons]] || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:52, 1 May 2010
The Dow Partbooks is a collection of five partbooks in Oxford around 1580. The collection includes choral and also instrumental pieces. Robert Dow was a trained calligrapher and the books are unusually easy to read among Tudor manuscripts.
Contents
External links
- View images of the Dow Partbooks at The Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music
- Note: no Wikipedia page yet