Dow Partbooks: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Contents) |
m (→Contents) |
||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
| 54.|| ''[[Vestigia mea dirige (Nathaniel Giles)|Vestigia mea dirige]]'' || {{ss|Nathaniel|Giles}} || | | 54.|| ''[[Vestigia mea dirige (Nathaniel Giles)|Vestigia mea dirige]]'' || {{ss|Nathaniel|Giles}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 55.|| ''[[Lord, who shall dwell (Robert White)|Lord, who shall dwell]]'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 56.|| ''[[Lord Bless Us and Keep Us, The (Robert White)|The Lord bless us and keep us]]'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 57.|| ''[[O Lord, make Thy servant Elizabeth (William Byrd)|O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 58.|| ''[[Prevent Us, O Lord (William Byrd)|Prevent us, O Lord]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 59.|| ''[[How long shall mine enemies (William Byrd)|How long shall mine enemies]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 60.|| ''[[O that most rare breast (William Byrd)|O that most rare breast]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 61.|| ''[[Come to me grief for ever (William Byrd)|Come to me grief for ever]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 62.|| ''[[In fields abroad (William Byrd)|In fields abroad]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 63.|| ''[[Where fancy fond (William Byrd)|Where fancy fond]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 64.|| ''[[Susanna fair (1588) (William Byrd)|Susanna fair (1588)]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 65.|| ''[[While Phoebus used to dwell (William Byrd)|While Phoebus used to dwell]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 66.|| ''[[Why do I use my paper, ink and pen? (William Byrd)|Why do I use my paper, ink and pen?]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 67.|| ''[[La Verginella (William Byrd)|La Verginella]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 68.|| ''[[I joy not in no earthly bliss (William Byrd)|I joy not in no earthly bliss]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 69.|| ''[[Ah golden hairs (William Byrd)|Ah golden hairs]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 70.|| ''[[Lord in thy wrath reprove me not (William Byrd)|Lord in thy wrath reprove me not]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 71.|| ''[[Care for thy soul (William Byrd)|Care for thy soul]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 72.|| ''Browning'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 73.|| ''Browning'' || {{ss|Clement|Woodcock}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 74.|| ''Miserere'' || [[Mallorie]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 75.|| ''[[Ascendo ad Patrem (Jean Maillard)|Ascendo ad Patrem]]'' || {{ss|Jean|Maillard}} || attrib. Tye in MS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 76.|| ''Rubem quem'' || {{ss|Christopher|Tye}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 77.|| ''[[Susanne un jour (Orlando di Lasso)|Susanne un jour]]'' || {{ss|Orlando di|Lasso}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 78.|| ''[[Madonna somm'accorto (Giacomo Fogliano)|Madonna somm'accorto]]'' || {{ss|Giacomo|Fogliano}} || attrib. Tye in MS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 79.|| ''[[Pour vous aymer (Philippe van Wilder)|Pour vous aymer]]'' || {{ss|Philippe van|Wilder}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 80.|| ''De la court'' || {{ss|Robert|Parsons}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 81.|| ''De la court'' (Part 2) || {{ss|Robert|Parsons}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 82.|| ''[[Je fille quand Dieu (Philippe van Wilder)|Je fille quand Dieu]]'' || {{ss|Philippe van|Wilder}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 83.|| ''In nomine'' || {{ss|Robert|Parsons}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 84.|| ''In nomine no.5'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |||
| 85.|| ''In nomine no.1'' || {{ss|Nicholas|Strogers}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 86.|| ''In nomine no.1'' || {{ss|Nicholas|Strogers}} || | | 86.|| ''In nomine no.1'' || {{ss|Nicholas|Strogers}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 87.|| ''In nomine no.1'' || {{ss|Nicholas|Strogers}} || | | 87.|| ''In nomine no.2'' || {{ss|Nicholas|Strogers}} || | ||
|- | |||
| 88.|| ''In nomine'' || {{ss|John|Bull}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 89.|| ''In nomine'' || {{ss|Robert|White}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 90.|| ''In nomine "Follow me"'' || {{ss|Christopher|Tye}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 91.|| ''In nomine no.1'' || {{ss|Clement|Woodcock}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 92.|| ''[[If that a sinner's sighs (William Byrd)|If that a sinner's sighs]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 93.|| ''[[If women could be fair (William Byrd)|If women could be fair]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 94.|| ''[[Prostrate O Lord I Lie (William Byrd)|Prostrate O Lord I lie]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 95.|| ''[[Even from the depth (William Byrd)|Even from the depth]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 96.|| ''[[When I was otherwise (William Byrd)|When I was otherwise]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 97.|| ''In nomine no.1'' || [[Brewster]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 98.|| ''[[O God, wherefore art thou absent (Anonymous)|O God, wherefore art thou absent]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 99.|| ''[[When I look back (Robert Parsons)|When I look back]]'' || {{ss|Robert|Parsons}} || in Tenor partbook only | |||
|- | |||
| 100.|| ''[[Come Holy Ghost (Anonymous)|Come Holy Ghost]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 101.|| ''[[O Lord of whom I do depend (Anonymous)|O Lord of whom I do depend]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 102.|| ''[[O Lord, turn not away (Anonymous)|O Lord, turn not away]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 103.|| ''[[When May is in his prime (Anonymous)|When May is in his prime]]'' (Part 1) || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 104.|| ''[[May makes the cheerful hive (Anonymous)|May makes the cheerful hive]]'' (Part 2) || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 105.|| ''[[All ye that live on earth (Anonymous)|All ye that live on earth]]'' (Part 3) || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 106.|| ''[[Ah, alas, you salt sea gods (Richard Farrant)|Ah, alas, you salt sea gods]]'' (Part 1) || {{ss|Richard|Farrant}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 107.|| ''[[Ah, alas, you salt sea gods (Richard Farrant)|You gods that guide]]'' (Part 2) || {{ss|Richard|Farrant}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 108.|| ''[[A doleful deadly pang (Nicholas Strogers)|A doleful deadly pang]]'' || {{ss|Nicholas|Strogers}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 109.|| ''[[Ah, silly poor Joas (Anonymous)|Ah, silly poor Joas]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 110.|| ''[[In terrors trapped (Anonymous)|In terrors trapped]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 111.|| ''[[The saint I serve (Anonymous)|The saint I serve]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 112.|| ''[[How can the tree but waste (Anonymous)|How can the tree but waste]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 113.|| ''[[Alas, alack, my heart is woe (Anonymous)|Alas, alack, my heart is woe]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 114.|| ''[[Lullaby my sweet little baby (William Byrd)|Lulla, lullaby]]'' (refrain) || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 115.|| ''[[Lullaby my sweet little baby (William Byrd)|Be still my blessed babe]]'' (verse) || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 116.|| ''[[O Lord how vain (William Byrd)|O Lord how vain]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 117.|| ''[[My Mind to me a Kingdom is (William Byrd)|My mind to me a kingdom is]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 118.|| ''[[Who likes to love (William Byrd)|Who likes to love]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 119.|| ''[[Enforced by love (Robert Parsons)|Enforced by love]]'' || {{ss|Robert|Parsons}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 120.|| ''[[Mistrust not truth (Anonymous)|Mistrust not truth]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 121.|| ''[[The day delayed (Anonymous)|The day delayed]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 122.|| ''[[Come tread the paths (Anonymous)|Come tread the paths]]'' (Part 1) || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 123.|| ''[[Farewell my lords (Anonymous)|Farewell my lords]]'' (Part 2) || [[Anonymous]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 124.|| ''[[Triumph with pleasant melody (William Byrd)|Triumph with pleasant melody]]'' (Part 1) || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 125.|| ''[[Triumph with pleasant melody (William Byrd)|What unacquainted cheerful voice]]'' (Part 2) || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 126.|| ''[[Triumph with pleasant melody (William Byrd)|My faults, O Christ]]'' (Part 3) || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 127.|| ''[[Blessed is he that fears the Lord (William Byrd)|Blessed is he that fears the Lord]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 128.|| ''[[Blame I confess (William Byrd)|Blame I confess]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 129.|| ''[[O Lord within thy tabernacle (William Byrd)|O Lord within thy tabernacle]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 130.|| ''[[How shall a young man (William Byrd)|How shall a young man]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 131.|| ''[[Though Amaryllis Dance in Green (William Byrd)|Though Amaryllis dance in green]]'' || {{ss|William|Byrd}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 132.|| ''La gamba'' || {{ss|Vincenzo|Ruffo}} || attrib. "Francesco Mocheni" in MS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 133.|| ''[[Trinitas in unitate (Vincenzo Ruffo)|Trinitas in unitate]]'' || {{ss|Vincenzo|Ruffo}} || in Baritone partbook only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 134.|| ''[[Hey down, sing ye now after me (Anonymous)|Hey down, sing ye now after me]]'' || [[Anonymous]] || in Bass partbook only | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:35, 3 May 2010
The Dow Partbooks is a collection of five partbooks in Oxford around 1580. The collection includes choral and also instrumental pieces. Robert Dow was a trained calligrapher and the books are unusually easy to read among Tudor manuscripts.
Contents
External links
- View images of the Dow Partbooks at The Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music
- Note: no Wikipedia page yet