Epiphany to All Saints for Choirs: Difference between revisions
(Inserted Template:PubDatePlace) |
(swap PubDatePlace and Published field names so that there is only one PubDatePlace) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General information== | ==General information== | ||
OUP's choral publishing is admired worldwide and includes an impressive collection of anthologies for every type of choir. These volumes include all the vital standard repertoire plus less well-known works and have become indispensible to singers worldwide. | OUP's choral publishing is admired worldwide and includes an impressive collection of anthologies for every type of choir. These volumes include all the vital standard repertoire plus less well-known works and have become indispensible to singers worldwide. | ||
A uniquely accessible and comprehensive resource for use in church services and concerts throughout the Church's year. The volume's 50 SATB pieces, both accompanied and unaccompanied, are suitable choirs of all sizes and abilities. | A uniquely accessible and comprehensive resource for use in church services and concerts throughout the Church's year. The volume's 50 SATB pieces, both accompanied and unaccompanied, are suitable choirs of all sizes and abilities. | ||
Provides an excellent choice of pieces for the Principal Feasts champions new, approachable, and unjustly neglected repertoire spanning all periods and traditions, whilst avoiding widely available or difficult music includes many previously unpublished or newly commissioned anthems, arrangements, and editions by important composers and church musicians contains useful musical and liturgical introductions in addition to full indexes, glossaries of additional uses for the repertoire, and listings of other suitable pieces not included in the book | Provides an excellent choice of pieces for the Principal Feasts champions new, approachable, and unjustly neglected repertoire spanning all periods and traditions, whilst avoiding widely available or difficult music includes many previously unpublished or newly commissioned anthems, arrangements, and editions by important composers and church musicians contains useful musical and liturgical introductions in addition to full indexes, glossaries of additional uses for the repertoire, and listings of other suitable pieces not included in the book | ||
Line 10: | Line 8: | ||
'''Title:''' ''Epiphany to All Saints for Choirs'' | '''Title:''' ''Epiphany to All Saints for Choirs'' | ||
'''Series:''' | '''Series:''' ''…for Choirs Collections'' | ||
'''Editors / Compilers:''' [[Malcolm Archer]] and [[John Scott]] | '''Editors / Compilers:''' [[Malcolm Archer]] and [[John Scott]] | ||
{{PubDatePlace|2004| 04 November, [https://global.oup.com/academic/content/series/f/for-choirs-collections-forch/ Oxford University Press], Oxford, England| }} | |||
'''Level:''' easy to moderately difficult | |||
'''Price:''' | '''Price:''' £16.50 - Paperback edition (As at 04/12/2019) | ||
:'''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-353026-3 | |||
:([https://global.oup.com/academic/product/epiphany-to-all-saints-for-choirs-9780193530263 webpage for purchase]) | |||
: | :'''Published:''' 2004 04 November, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England | ||
'''Price:''' £20.95 - Spiral bound edition (As at 04/12/2019) | |||
: | |||
:'''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-335580-4 | |||
:([https://global.oup.com/academic/product/epiphany-to-all-saints-for-choirs-9780193355804 webpage for purchase]) | |||
:'''Published:''' 2006 29 June, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England | |||
: | |||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB accompanied & unaccompanied | |||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! '''Number ''' | |||
! '''Title''' | |||
! '''Composer/Source''' | |||
! '''Editor''' | |||
! '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''Arise, Shine O Jerusalem'' | |||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
| [[Francis Jackson]] and [[Philip Moore]] (adapted) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''Behold the Lord, the ruler is come'' | |||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
| [[Francis Jackson]] and [[Philip Moore]] (adapted) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| ''Bethlehem, of noblest cities'' | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| ''Brightest and best of the sons of the morning'' | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''It was a star'' | |||
| [[Howard Skempton]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| [[Lo! star-led chiefs (William Crotch)|Lo! star-led chiefs]] | |||
| [[William Crotch]] | |||
| [[John Scott,]] (organ part trans.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| [[Magi veniunt ab oriente (Jacobus Clemens non Papa)|Magi veniunt ab oriente]] | |||
| [[Jacobus Clemens non Papa]] | |||
| [[Christopher John Morris]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| ''Surge Illuminare'' | |||
| [[Huw Williams]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| ''The Journey'' | |||
| [[Simon Lole]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| ''Tribus miraculis'' | |||
| [[Luca Marenzio]] | |||
| [[Christopher John Morris]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| [[Hodie beata Virgo (William Byrd)|Hodie beata Virgo]] | |||
| [[William Byrd]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Candlemas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| ''Maria das Jungfräuelein'' | |||
| [[Johannes Eccard]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Candlemas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| ''Nunc Dimittis'' | |||
| [[Philip Moore]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Candlemas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| ''Nunc Dimittis'' | |||
| [[Thomas Tallis]] | |||
| ''Rice'' (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Candlemas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''15''' | |||
| ''Phos Hilaron'' | |||
| [[Alexander Flood]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| ''Prayer for the blessing of light'' | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| ''Angelus ad Virginem'' | |||
| ''Anon'' | |||
| [[John Scott]] and [[Malcolm Archer]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''18''' | |||
| ''Ave, Maria'' | |||
| [[Edward Elgar]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''19''' | |||
| ''Ave Maris Stella'' | |||
| [[Peter Crump]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| [[Dixit Maria (Hans Leo Hassler)|Dixit Maria]] | |||
| [[Hans Leo Hassler]] | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| [[Hail! Blessed Virgin Mary (Traditional)|Hail! Blessed Virgin Mary]] | |||
| | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| [[Ne timeas Maria (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|Ne timeas Maria]] | |||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
| [[Christopher John Morris]] (ed.) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''23''' | |||
| ''Nova! nova!'' | |||
| [[John Scott]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''24''' | |||
| [[Ascendens Christus (Jacob Handl)|Ascendens Christus]] | |||
| [[Jacob Handl]] | |||
| [[Christopher John Morris]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ascension}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''25''' | |||
| ''Hail the day that sees him rise'' | |||
| [[Alan Bullard]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ascension}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| ''He that descended'' | |||
| [[John Amner]] | |||
| ''Greening'' (ed.) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''27''' | |||
| ''O clap your hands'' | |||
| [[Judith Bingham]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ascension}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''28''' | |||
| ''O God, the King of glory'' | |||
| [[Henry Purcell]] | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ascension}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''29''' | |||
| ''The Lord ascendeth up on high'' | |||
| [[Michael Praetorius]] | |||
| [[Christopher John Morris]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Ascension}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''30''' | |||
| ''Gracious Spirit, Holy Ghost'' | |||
| [[Richard Lloyd]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Pentecost}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''31''' | |||
| ''Holy Spirit, ever dwelling'' | |||
| [[Herbert Howells]] | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] (arr. and descant) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Pentecost}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| ''Holy Spirit, truth divine'' | |||
| [[Andrew Carter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Pentecost}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''33''' | |||
| ''If ye love me'' | |||
| [[Philip Ledger]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Maundy Thursday}} / {{CiteCat|Easter}} / {{CiteCat|Easter 6}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''34''' | |||
| ''O Spirit all-embracing'' | |||
| [[Joel Martinson]] | |||
| ''Milsom'' (ed.) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''35''' | |||
| [[Come Holy Ghost (Orlando Gibbons)|Song 44 (Come, Holy Ghost)]] | |||
| [[Orlando Gibbons]] | |||
| [[Christopher John Morris]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Pentecost}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| ''Spiritus intus alit'' | |||
| [[Barry Ferguson]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''37''' | |||
| ''Veni creator Spiritus'' | |||
| ''chant'' | |||
| [[John Scott]] and [[Malcolm Archer]] (trans.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Pentecost}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''38''' | |||
| ''Come, Holy Ghost'' | |||
| ''chant'' | |||
| [[John Scott]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Pentecost}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''39''' | |||
| ''Veni Sancte Spiritus'' | |||
| ''chant'' | |||
| [[John Scott]] and [[Malcolm Archer]] (trans.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Pentecost}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| ''Come,thou Holy Spirit'' | |||
| ''chant'' | |||
| [[John Scott]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Pentecost}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| ''As truly as God is our Father'' | |||
| [[William Mathias]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''42''' | |||
| ''Laus Trinitati'' | |||
| [[Hildegard von Bingen]] | |||
| [[Christopher John Morris]] (ed.) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''43''' | |||
| [[Oculi omnium (Charles Wood)|Oculi omnium]] | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Corpus Christi}} / {{CiteCat|Pentecost XX}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''44''' | |||
| ''O Trinity, most blessed light'' | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''45''' | |||
| ''The Cherubic Hymn'' | |||
| [[Sergei Rachmaninoff]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''46''' | |||
| [[With all our hearts (Thomas Tallis)|With all our hearts]] | |||
| [[Thomas Tallis]] | |||
| ''Milsom'' (ed.) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''47''' | |||
| [[Beati mundo corde (William Byrd)|Beati mundo corde]] | |||
| [[William Byrd]] | |||
| [[Christopher John Morris]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|All Saints}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''48''' | |||
| ''For all the Saints'' | |||
| [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] | |||
| ''Ley'' (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|All Saints}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''49''' | |||
| ''Glorious in Heaven'' | |||
| [[Percy Whitlock]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''50''' | |||
| ''O King all glorious'' | |||
| [[Healey Willan]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| '''51''' | |||
| [[O quam gloriosum (Jacobus Vaet)|O quam gloriosum est regnum]] | |||
| [[Jacobus Vaet]] | |||
| [[Christopher John Morris]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|All Saints}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''52''' | |||
| ''O what their joy and their glory must be'' | |||
| [[William Harris]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|All Saints}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Works at CPDL== | |||
{{MultiPubList|com,yr,seq,subg,voices|2004}} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Latest revision as of 16:11, 18 February 2024
General information
OUP's choral publishing is admired worldwide and includes an impressive collection of anthologies for every type of choir. These volumes include all the vital standard repertoire plus less well-known works and have become indispensible to singers worldwide.
A uniquely accessible and comprehensive resource for use in church services and concerts throughout the Church's year. The volume's 50 SATB pieces, both accompanied and unaccompanied, are suitable choirs of all sizes and abilities.
Provides an excellent choice of pieces for the Principal Feasts champions new, approachable, and unjustly neglected repertoire spanning all periods and traditions, whilst avoiding widely available or difficult music includes many previously unpublished or newly commissioned anthems, arrangements, and editions by important composers and church musicians contains useful musical and liturgical introductions in addition to full indexes, glossaries of additional uses for the repertoire, and listings of other suitable pieces not included in the book
Title: Epiphany to All Saints for Choirs
Series: …for Choirs Collections
Editors / Compilers: Malcolm Archer and John Scott
Publication date and place: 2004 04 November, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Level: easy to moderately difficult
Price: £16.50 - Paperback edition (As at 04/12/2019)
- ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353026-3
- (webpage for purchase)
- Published: 2004 04 November, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England
Price: £20.95 - Spiral bound edition (As at 04/12/2019)
- ISBN-13: 978-0-19-335580-4
- (webpage for purchase)
- Published: 2006 29 June, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England
Voicing of works: SATB accompanied & unaccompanied
Contents
Works at CPDL
Title | Composer | Year | No. | Subgenre | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ascendens Christus | Jacob Handl | 1587 | 24 | Responsories | SATB |
Beati mundo corde | William Byrd | 1605 | 47 | Motets | SSATB, AATTB |
Come Holy Ghost | Orlando Gibbons | 1623 | 35 | Motets | SATB |
Dixit Maria | Hans Leo Hassler | 1591 | 20 | Motets | SATB |
Hail! Blessed Virgin Mary | Traditional | 1920 | 21 | Carols | SATB |
Hodie beata Virgo | William Byrd | 1605 | 11 | Motets | ATTB |
Lo! star-led chiefs | William Crotch | 1818 | 6 | Anthems | SATB |
Magi veniunt ab oriente | Jacobus Clemens non Papa | 1559 | 7 | Motets | SATB |
Ne timeas Maria | Tomás Luis de Victoria | 1572 | 22 | Motets | SAAT,SATB,ATTB |
O quam gloriosum | Jacobus Vaet | 1599 | 51 | Motets | SATB |
Oculi omnium | Charles Wood | 1933 | 43 | Motets | SATB |
With all our hearts | Thomas Tallis | pre 1650 | 46 | Anthems | SATTB |