Hymns and Spiritual Songs (Isaac Watts): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Link for H67 B2) |
(Link for B.2 H.53) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General Information== | ==General Information== | ||
This is a list of the Hymns and Spiritual Songs written by [[Isaac Watts]] in | This is a list of the Hymns and Spiritual Songs written by [[Isaac Watts]] in 1707 and thereafter. Text pages should be created for these Hymns as they are needed in Works Pages. | ||
{{PubDatePlace|1707|in London| }} | |||
{{top}} | {{top}} | ||
===Hymns in Book 1=== | ===Hymns in Book 1=== | ||
Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
!style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Meter | !style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Meter | ||
!style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|First Line | !style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|First Line | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 001 || 1 || C. M. || [[Behold the glories of the Lamb]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 002 || 1 || L. M. || Ere the blue heav'ns were stretched abroad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 003 || 1 || S. M. || [[Behold, the grace appears]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 004 || 1 || C. M. || [[Shepherds rejoice, lift up your eyes|Shepherds, rejoice! lift up your eyes]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 004 || 2 || L. M. || Questions and doubts be heard no more | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 005 || 1 || C. M. || [[Naked as from the earth we came]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 006 || 1 || C. M. || Great God, I own thy sentence just | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 007 || 1 || C. M. || [[Let every mortal ear attend]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 008 || 1 || C. M. || How honorable is the place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 009 || 1 || C. M. || [[In vain we lavish out our lives]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 010 || 1 || S. M. || [[How beauteous are their feet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 011 || 1 || L. M. || [[There was an hour when Christ rejoiced]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 012 || 1 || C. M. || Jesus, the man of constant grief | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 013 || 1 || L. M. || The lands that long in darkness lay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 014 || 1 || L. M. || [[Who shall the Lord's elect condemn]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 015 || 1 || L. M. || Let me but hear my Savior say | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 016 || 1 || C. M. || Hosannah to the royal Son | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 017 || 1 || C. M. || O for an overcoming faith | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 018 || 1 || C. M. || [[Hear what the voice from heaven proclaims]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 019 || 1 || C. M. || Lord, at thy temple we appear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 020 || 1 || C. M. || [[Awake, my heart; arise, my tongue]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 021 || 1 || C. M. || [[Lo! what a glorious sight appears]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 022 || 1 || L. M. || Jesus, our Savior and our God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 022 || 2 || C. M. || What vain desires and passions vain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 023 || 1 || L. M. || Absent from flesh! O blissful thought | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 023 || 2 || L. M. || Must all the charms of nature, then | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 024 || 1 || L. M. || [[In vain the wealthy mortals toil]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 025 || 1 || L. M. || All mortal vanities, begone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 026 || 1 || C. M. || [[Blest be the everlasting God]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 027 || 1 || C. M. || [[Death may dissolve my body now]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 028 || 1 || C. M. || [[What mighty man, or mighty God]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 029 || 1 || C. M. || I lift my banner, saith the Lord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 030 || 1 || L. M. || In thine own ways, O God of love | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 031 || 1 || C. M. || When the Eternal bows the skies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 031 || 2 || C. M. || O happy soul that lives on high | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 032 || 1 || C. M. || Whence do our mournful thoughts arise | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 033 || 1 || C. M. || Shall atheists dare insult the cross | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 034 || 1 || L. M. || What shall the dying sinner do | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 034 || 2 || C. M. || Jesus, thy blessings are not few | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 035 || 1 || L. M. || Not by the laws of innocence | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 035 || 2 || C. M. || [[Let those who bear the Christian name]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 036 || 1 || C. M. || O 'tis a lovely thing to see | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 037 || 1 || L. M. || The mighty frame of glorious grace | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 037 || 2 || C. M. || Do I believe what Jesus saith | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 038 || 1 || C. M. || How is our nature spoiled by sin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 038 || 2 || L. M. || Blessed Redeemer, how divine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 039 || 1 || C. M. || [[Now shall my inward joys arise]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 040 || 1 || L. M. || What happy men, or angels, these | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 041 || 1 || C. M. || [[These glorious minds, how bright they shine]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 042 || 1 || C. M. || Adore and tremble, for our God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 043 || 1 || L. M. || Adam, our father and our head | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 043 || 2 || L. M. || How vast the treasure we possess | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 044 || 1 || L. M. || [[He dies! the friend of sinners dies]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 044 || 2 || C. M. || And is this life prolonged to me | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 045 || 1 || C. M. || See where the great incarnate God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 046 || 1 || C. M. || Father, how wide thy glories shine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 046 || 2 || L. M. || Awake, my zeal; awake, my love | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 047 || 1 || C. M. || Must friends and kindred droop and die | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 048 || 1 || L. M. || [[Awake, our souls; away, our fears]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 049 || 1 || C. M. || How strong thine arm is, mighty God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 050 || 1 || C. M. || Now be the God of Isr'el blessed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 051 || 1 || S. M. || [[To God the only wise]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 052 || 1 || L. M. || 'Twas the commission of our Lord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 053 || 1 || L. M. || God, who in various methods told | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 054 || 1 || L. M. || Jesus, we bless thy Father's name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 055 || 1 || C. M. || When we are raised from deep distress | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 056 || 1 || C. M. || We sing the glories of thy love | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 057 || 1 || C. M. || Backward with humble shame we look | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 058 || 1 || L. M. || [[Let mortal tongues attempt to sing]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 059 || 1 || L. M. || In Gabriel's hand a mighty stone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 060 || 1 || L. M. || Our souls shall magnify the Lord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 061 || 1 || L. M. || [[Now to the Lord, that makes us know]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 062 || 1 || C. M. || [[Come, let us join our cheerful songs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 063 || 1 || L. M. || What equal honors shall we bring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 064 || 1 || S. M. || [[Behold what wondrous grace]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 065 || 1 || L. M. || Let the seventh angel sound on high | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 066 || 1 || L. M. || Let him embrace my soul, and prove | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 067 || 1 || L. M. || [[Thou whom my soul admires above]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 068 || 1 || L. M. || [[Behold the rose of Sharon here]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 069 || 1 || L. M. || [[The voice of my Beloved sounds]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 070 || 1 || L. M. || [[Hark! The Redeemer from on high]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 071 || 1 || L. M. || [[Often I seek my Lord by night]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 072 || 1 || L. M. || Daughters of Zion, come, behold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 073 || 1 || L. M. || Kind is the speech of Christ our Lord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 074 || 1 || L. M. || [[We are a garden walled around]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 075 || 1 || L. M. || The wond'ring world inquires to know | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 076 || 1 || L. M. || [[When strangers stand and hear me tell]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 077 || 1 || L. M. || Now in the galleries of his grace | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 078 || 1 || L. M. || [[Who is this fair one in distress]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 079 || 1 || L. M. || [[God of the morning, at whose voice]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 080 || 1 || L. M. || [[Thus far the Lord has led me on]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 081 || 1 || L. M. || God, how endless is thy love | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 082 || 1 || L. M. || [[Shall the vile race of flesh and blood]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 083 || 1 || C. M. || [[Not from the dust affliction grows]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 084 || 1 || L. M. || [[Jehovah speaks! Let Israel hear]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 085 || 1 || S. M. || The Lord on high proclaims | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 086 || 1 || C. M. || How should the sons of Adam's race | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 087 || 1 || L. M. || [[Thus saith the high and lofty one]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 088 || 1 || L. M. || [[Life is the time to serve the Lord]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 089 || 1 || L. M. || [[Ye sons of Adam, vain and young]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 090 || 1 || C. M. || Lo! the young tribes of Adam rise | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 091 || 1 || L. M. || [[Now in the heat of youthful blood]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 092 || 1 || S. M. || Shall Wisdom cry aloud | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 093 || 1 || L. M. || Thus saith the Wisdom of the Lord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 094 || 1 || C. M. || [[Vain are the hopes the sons of men]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 095 || 1 || C. M. || Not all the outward forms on earth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 096 || 1 || C. M. || But few among the carnal wise | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 097 || 1 || L. M. || [[Buried in shadows of the night]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 098 || 1 || S. M. || [[How heavy is the night]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 099 || 1 || C. M. || Vain are the hopes that rebels place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 100 || 1 || L. M. || [[Not to condemn the sons of men]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 101 || 1 || L. M. || Who can describe the joys that rise | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 102 || 1 || L. M. || [[Blest are the humble souls that see]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 103 || 1 || C. M. || [[I'm not ashamed to own my Lord]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 104 || 1 || C. M. || Not the malicious or profane | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 105 || 1 || C. M. || Nor eye hath seen, nor ear hath heard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 106 || 1 || S. M. || [[Shall we go on to sin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 107 || 1 || L. M. || Deceived by subtle snares of hell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 108 || 1 || S. M. || Not with our mortal eyes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 109 || 1 || L. M. || [[No more, my God, I boast no more]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 110 || 1 || C. M. || [[There is a house not made with hands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 111 || 1 || C. M. || [[Lord, we confess our numerous faults]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 112 || 1 || C. M. || So did the Hebrew prophet raise | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 113 || 1 || C. M. || How large the promise, how divine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 114 || 1 || C. M. || Gentiles by nature, we belong | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 115 || 1 || C. M. || [[Lord, how secure my conscience was]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 116 || 1 || L. M. || [[Thus saith the first, the great command]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 117 || 1 || L. M. || Behold the potter and the clay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 118 || 1 || S. M. || [[The law by Moses came]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 119 || 1 || C. M. || Christ and his cross is all our theme | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 120 || 1 || C. M. || Faith is the brightest evidence | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 121 || 1 || C. M. || Thus saith the mercy of the Lord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 122 || 1 || L. M. || Do we not know that solemn word | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 123 || 1 || C. M. || [[Behold the wretch whose lust and wine]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 124 || 1 || L. M. || [[Deep in the dust before thy throne]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 125 || 1 || C. M. || With joy we meditate the grace | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 126 || 1 || L. M. || Not diff'rent food, or diff'rent dress | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 127 || 1 || L. M. || [[Come hither all ye weary souls]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 128 || 1 || L. M. || O preach my gospel, saith the Lord | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 129 || 1 || L. M. || Saints, at your heav'nly Father's word | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 130 || 1 || L. M. || Now by the bowels of my God | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 131 || 1 || L. M. || Behold how sinners disagree | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 132 || 1 || L. M. || O let our lips and lives express | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 133 || 1 || C. M. || Let Pharisees of high esteem | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 134 || 1 || L. M. || [[Had I the tongues of Greeks and Jews]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 135 || 1 || L. M. || [[Come, dearest Lord, descend and dwell]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 136 || 1 || C. M. || God is a Spirit, just and wise | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 137 || 1 || L. M. || [[Now to the power of God supreme]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 138 || 1 || C. M. || Firm as the earth thy gospel stands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 139 || 1 || L. M. || [[How oft have sin and Satan strove]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 140 || 1 || C. M. || Mistaken souls, that dream of heav'n | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 141 || 1 || S. M. || [[Who has believed thy word]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 142 || 1 || S. M. || [[Like sheep we went astray]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 143 || 1 || C. M. || So new-born babes desire the breast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 144 || 1 || C. M. || [[Why should the children of a King]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 145 || 1 || C. M. || Jesus, in thee our eyes behold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 146 || 1 || L. M. || [[Go, worship at Immanuel's feet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 147 || 1 || L. M. || Tis from the treasures of his word | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 148 || 1 || 66.66.88. || [[With cheerful voice I sing]] | ||
|- | |||
| 149 || 1 || L. M. || Join all the names of love and power | |||
|- | |||
| 150 || 1 || 66.66.88. || [[Join all the glorious names]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 345: | Line 346: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 001 || L. M. || [[Nature, with all her powers, shall sing]] | | 001 || L. M. || [[Nature, with all her powers, shall sing]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 002 || C. M. || [[My thoughts on aweful subjects roll]] | | 002 || C. M. || [[My thoughts on aweful subjects roll]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 003 || C. M. || [[Why do we mourn departing friends]] | | 003 || C. M. || [[Why do we mourn departing friends]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 004 || C. M. || [[Here at thy cross, my dying God]] | | 004 || C. M. || [[Here at thy cross, my dying God]] | ||
Line 381: | Line 382: | ||
| 018 || C. M. || High on a hill of dazzling light | | 018 || C. M. || High on a hill of dazzling light | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 019 || C. M. || Let others boast how strong they be | | 019 || C. M. || [[Let others boast how strong they be]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 020 || C. M. || [[Why is my heart so far from thee]] | | 020 || C. M. || [[Why is my heart so far from thee]] | ||
Line 435: | Line 436: | ||
| 045 || L. M. || [[Thy favors, Lord, surprise our souls]] | | 045 || L. M. || [[Thy favors, Lord, surprise our souls]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 046 || L. M. || Up to the Lord, that reigns on high | | 046 || L. M. || [[Up to the Lord, that reigns on high]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 047 || L. M. || [[Now to the Lord a noble song]] | | 047 || L. M. || [[Now to the Lord a noble song]] | ||
Line 449: | Line 450: | ||
| 052 || C. M. || [[Death! 'Tis a melancholy day]] | | 052 || C. M. || [[Death! 'Tis a melancholy day]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 053 || C. M. || Lord! what a wretched land is this | | 053 || C. M. || [[Lord! what a wretched land is this]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 054 || C. M. || [[My God, the spring of all my joys]] | | 054 || C. M. || [[My God, the spring of all my joys]] | ||
Line 521: | Line 522: | ||
| 088 || C. M. || [[Salvation! O the joyful sound]] | | 088 || C. M. || [[Salvation! O the joyful sound]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 089 || C. M. || Hosannah to our conquering King | | 089 || C. M. || [[Hosannah to our conquering King]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 090 || C. M. || [[How sad our state by nature is]] | | 090 || C. M. || [[How sad our state by nature is]] | ||
Line 531: | Line 532: | ||
| 093 || S. M. || [[My God, my life, my love]] | | 093 || S. M. || [[My God, my life, my love]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 094 || C. M. || My God, my portion, and my love | | 094 || C. M. || [[My God, my portion, and my love]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 095 || C. M. || [[Infinite grief! Amazing woe]] | | 095 || C. M. || [[Infinite grief! Amazing woe]] | ||
Line 551: | Line 552: | ||
| 103 || C. M. || [[Come, happy souls, approach your God]] | | 103 || C. M. || [[Come, happy souls, approach your God]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 104 || S. M. || Raise your triumphant songs | | 104 || S. M. || [[Raise your triumphant songs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 105 || C. M. || And are we wretches yet alive | | 105 || C. M. || And are we wretches yet alive | ||
Line 667: | Line 668: | ||
| 161 || C. M. || Strait is the way, the door is strait | | 161 || C. M. || Strait is the way, the door is strait | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 162 || C. M. || [[My thoughts surmount these lower skies]] | | 162 || C. M. || [[My thoughts surmount these lower skies]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 163 || C. M. || [[Dear Lord! behold our sore distress]] | | 163 || C. M. || [[Dear Lord! behold our sore distress]] | ||
Line 673: | Line 674: | ||
| 164 || C. M. || [[Why should this earth delight us so]] | | 164 || C. M. || [[Why should this earth delight us so]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 165 || C. M. || Long have I sat beneath the sound | | 165 || C. M. || [[Long have I sat beneath the sound]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 166 || C. M. || [[How shall I praise the eternal God]] | | 166 || C. M. || [[How shall I praise the eternal God]] | ||
Line 681: | Line 682: | ||
| 168 || L. M. || [[Jehovah reigns, his throne is high]] | | 168 || L. M. || [[Jehovah reigns, his throne is high]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 169 || 66.66.88 || [[The Lord Jehovah reigns]] | | 169 || 66.66.88 || [[The Lord Jehovah reigns]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 170 || L. M. || Can creatures to perfection find | | 170 || L. M. || Can creatures to perfection find | ||
Line 709: | Line 710: | ||
| 7 || L. M. || [[When I survey the wondrous cross]] | | 7 || L. M. || [[When I survey the wondrous cross]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || C. M. || Come, let us join a joyful tune | | 8 || C. M. || [[Come, let us join a joyful tune]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || S. M. || [[Let all our tongues be one]] | | 9 || S. M. || [[Let all our tongues be one]] | ||
Line 753: | Line 754: | ||
| 29 || L. M. || Glory to God the Trinity | | 29 || L. M. || Glory to God the Trinity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 || C. M. || The God of mercy be adored | | 30 || C. M. || [[The God of mercy be adored]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 || S. M. || Let God the Maker's name | | 31 || S. M. || Let God the Maker's name | ||
Line 802: | Line 803: | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Lyrics publications]] |
Latest revision as of 02:42, 9 January 2024
General Information
This is a list of the Hymns and Spiritual Songs written by Isaac Watts in 1707 and thereafter. Text pages should be created for these Hymns as they are needed in Works Pages.
Publication date and place: 1707 in London.
Hymns in Book 1
|
Hymns in Book 2
|
Hymns in Book 3
Other Hymns by Isaac Watts
|