Il quarto libro de madrigali a cinque voci (Claudio Monteverdi): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(add sortable table) |
|||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==List of works== | ==List of works== | ||
# | |||
{|class="sortable wikitable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3px" style="border: solid 1px" | |||
!width= 34 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|# | |||
!width=400 style="border-bottom: 1px solid"|Title | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|1. || {{NoComp|Ah! dolente partita|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|2. || {{NoComp|Cor mio, mentre vi miro|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|3. || {{NoComp|Cor mio, non mori?|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|4. || {{NoComp|Sfogava con le stelle|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|5. || {{NoComp|Volgea l'anima mia soavemente|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|6. || {{NoComp|Anima mia, perdona|Claudio Monteverdi}} (1st part) | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|7. | |||
|style="padding-left:20px"| {{NoComp|Che se tu se'il cor mio|Claudio Monteverdi}} (2nd part) | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|8. || {{NoComp|Luci serene e chiare|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|9. || {{NoComp|La piaga c'ho nel core|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|10. || {{NoComp|Voi pur da me partite, anima dura|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|11. || {{NoComp|A un giro sol de' bell'occhi lucenti|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|12. || {{NoComp|Ohimè, se tanto amate|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|13. || {{NoComp|Io mi son giovinetta|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|14. || {{NoComp|Quel augellin che canta|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|15. || {{NoComp|Non più guerra pietate|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|16. || {{NoComp|Sì ch'io vorrei morire|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|17. || {{NoComp|Anima dolorosa|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|18. || {{NoComp|Anima del cor|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|19. || {{NoComp|Longe da te, cor mio, struggomi di dolore|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|20. || {{NoComp|Piagn' e sospira|Claudio Monteverdi}} | |||
|} | |||
==Text and translations== | ==Text and translations== |
Revision as of 15:16, 30 October 2009
General Information
Published: Ricciardo Amadino, Venice, 1603
Composer: Claudio Monteverdi
Facsimile: Reprint: Ricciardo Amadino, Venice, 1615 [IMSLP]
List of works
# | Title |
---|---|
1. | Ah! dolente partita |
2. | Cor mio, mentre vi miro |
3. | Cor mio, non mori? |
4. | Sfogava con le stelle |
5. | Volgea l'anima mia soavemente |
6. | Anima mia, perdona (1st part) |
7. | Che se tu se'il cor mio (2nd part) |
8. | Luci serene e chiare |
9. | La piaga c'ho nel core |
10. | Voi pur da me partite, anima dura |
11. | A un giro sol de' bell'occhi lucenti |
12. | Ohimè, se tanto amate |
13. | Io mi son giovinetta |
14. | Quel augellin che canta |
15. | Non più guerra pietate |
16. | Sì ch'io vorrei morire |
17. | Anima dolorosa |
18. | Anima del cor |
19. | Longe da te, cor mio, struggomi di dolore |
20. | Piagn' e sospira |
Text and translations
Original texts and poetical translations by Charles Marshall of madrigals 5, 6, 10 and 18 can be found on his translations page.
External links
- English Translations of Monteverdi's Fourth Book of Madrigals by Charles Marshall