Thesaurus Musicus (1564): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| || || [[Dixit Joseph undecim fratribus suis (Orlando di Lasso)|Dixit Joseph undecim fratribus suis]] || Sacred || Motet || Latin || 6 | | || || [[Dixit Joseph undecim fratribus suis (Orlando di Lasso)|Dixit Joseph undecim fratribus suis]] || Sacred || Motet || Latin || 6 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| || 4 || [[Fili, quid fecisti nobis (Orlando di Lasso)|Fili, quid fecisti nobis]] || Sacred || Motet || Latin || 5 | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| || 1 || [[Jam lucis orto sidere (Orlando di Lasso)|Jam lucis orto sidere]] || Secular || Motet || Latin || 8 | | || 1 || [[Jam lucis orto sidere (Orlando di Lasso)|Jam lucis orto sidere]] || Secular || Motet || Latin || 8 | ||
|- align="center" | |||
| || 4 || [[Tibi laus, tibi gloria - Da gaudiorum praemia a 5 (Orlando di Lasso)|Tibi laus, tibi gloria - Da gaudiorum praemia a 5]] || Sacred || Motet || Latin || 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] |
Revision as of 19:46, 2 July 2017
Citation: 1564. Thesaurus Musicus. Nuremberg.
Description: An enormous 5-volume collection of sacred music by various composers, with one volume for 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 voices, respectively. Pieces by Lasso appear in each book, for a total of 17 motets.
No. | Vol. | Title | Genre | Subgenre | Language | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dixit Joseph undecim fratribus suis | Sacred | Motet | Latin | 6 | ||
4 | Fili, quid fecisti nobis | Sacred | Motet | Latin | 5 | |
1 | Jam lucis orto sidere | Secular | Motet | Latin | 8 | |
4 | Tibi laus, tibi gloria - Da gaudiorum praemia a 5 | Sacred | Motet | Latin | 5 |