User:Peter Gibson/Test area: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (Add content of "The Light of Christ") |
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (Starting on CfC3) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
…working | …working | ||
=="CfC 3" reformat project== | |||
===table test=== | |||
Using a spreadsheet to generate the WIKI code for the table … | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Number ''' | |||
| '''Title''' | |||
| '''Composer/Source''' | |||
| '''Editor''' | |||
| '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''A Babe is born'' | |||
| [[William Mathias]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''A babe is born in Bethlehem'' | |||
| ''Trad'' | |||
| [[J. H. Schein]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| ''A child this day is born'' | |||
| ''Trad.'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| ''Susanni'' | |||
| [[Richard Rodney Bennett]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''Ah! dearest Jesu'' | |||
| [[J. S. Bach]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''With all thy hosts'' | |||
| [[J. S. Bach]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| ''Angelus ad virginem'' | |||
| '''' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| ''Flemish carol'' | |||
| ''Trad'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| ''Sunny bank'' | |||
| [[Peter Hurford]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| ''Bethlehem, of noblest cities'' | |||
| ''Psalmodia Sacra'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (harm.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| ''Child in a manger'' | |||
| ''Celtic trad.'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| ''Christ was born on Christmas day'' | |||
| ''Old German'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| ''Christe, Redemtor omnium'' | |||
| [[Claudio Monteverdi]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| ''Come all you worthy gentlemen'' | |||
| ''Old English'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| ''Come, rock the cradle for him'' | |||
| ''Anon'' | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''15''' | |||
| ''Deck the hall'' | |||
| ''Welsh Trad'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| ''Donkey carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| ''Hark! the herald angels sing'' | |||
| [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''18''' | |||
| ''Wexford Carol'' | |||
| ''Irish Trad'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''19''' | |||
| ''Jesus Child'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| ''He smiles within his cradle'' | |||
| ''Austrian'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| ''Hush! my dear, lie still and slumber'' | |||
| ''French'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| ''In the bleak mid-winter'' | |||
| [[Gustav Holst]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''23''' | |||
| ''I saw three ships'' | |||
| ''English Trad'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''24''' | |||
| ''Il est né le divin enfant'' | |||
| ''French Trad'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''25''' | |||
| ''Angel tidings'' | |||
| ''Moravian Trad'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| ''Cradle song'' | |||
| ''Flemish Trad'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''27''' | |||
| ''In dulci jubilo'' | |||
| ''Old German'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''28''' | |||
| ''All in the morning'' | |||
| ''English Trad'' | |||
| [[R. Vaughan Williams]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''29''' | |||
| ''King Jesus hath a garden'' | |||
| ''Dutch Trad'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''30''' | |||
| ''Lo! he comes with clouds descending'' | |||
| ''English'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''31''' | |||
| ''O come, all ye faithful'' | |||
| [[J. F. Wade]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| ''O little town of Bethlehem'' | |||
| [[Walford Davies]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| ''O little town of Bethlehem'' | |||
| [[Walford Davies]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''33''' | |||
| ''Omnis mundis jocundetur'' | |||
| [[Michael Praetorius]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''34''' | |||
| ''Psallite unigenito'' | |||
| [[Michael Praetorius]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''35''' | |||
| ''Once, as I remember'' | |||
| ''Italian carol'' | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| ''Birthday carol'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''37''' | |||
| ''Salve puerule'' | |||
| [[M. A. Charpentier]] | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''38''' | |||
| ''Star carol'' | |||
| [[John Rutter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''39''' | |||
| ''Shepherds, in the fields abiding'' | |||
| ''French Trad'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| ''Sing we to this merry company'' | |||
| ''English'' | |||
| [[John Stevens]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| ''Stille Nacht'' | |||
| ''Franz Grüber'' | |||
| [[Donald Cashmore]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''42''' | |||
| ''Gabriel's message'' | |||
| ''Basque'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''43''' | |||
| ''Boar's head carol'' | |||
| ''English Trad'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''44''' | |||
| ''Tryste noel'' | |||
| [[Herbert Howells]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''45''' | |||
| ''There is no rose'' | |||
| [[Benjamin Britten]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''46''' | |||
| ''King Herod and the cock'' | |||
| [[William Walton]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''47''' | |||
| ''What child is this?'' | |||
| ''English Trad'' | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''48''' | |||
| ''Kings of the Orient'' | |||
| [[J. H. Hopkins]] | |||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''49''' | |||
| ''What sweeter music'' | |||
| [[Richard Rodney Bennett]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''50''' | |||
| ''The crown of roses'' | |||
| [[P. I. Tchaikovsky]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''App. 1''' | |||
| ''This Joyful Eastertide'' | |||
| ''Dutch carol'' | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Collections== | ==Collections== |
Revision as of 19:11, 29 May 2013
Sibelius software page update
Completed
"Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs" reformat project
Completed
"CfC 2" reformat project
table test
Using a spreadsheet to generate the WIKI code for the table …
…working
"CfC 3" reformat project
table test
Using a spreadsheet to generate the WIKI code for the table …
Number | Title | Composer/Source | Editor | Seasonal use |
1 | A Babe is born | William Mathias | 0 | |
2 | A babe is born in Bethlehem | Trad | J. H. Schein (harm.) | 0 |
3 | A child this day is born | Trad. | David Willcocks (harm.) | 0 |
4 | Susanni | Richard Rodney Bennett | 0 | |
5 | Ah! dearest Jesu | J. S. Bach | 0 | |
5 | With all thy hosts | J. S. Bach | 0 | |
6 | Angelus ad virginem | ' | David Willcocks (harm.) | 0 |
7 | Flemish carol | Trad | John Rutter (harm.) | 0 |
8 | Sunny bank | Peter Hurford | 0 | |
9 | Bethlehem, of noblest cities | Psalmodia Sacra | David Willcocks (harm.) | 0 |
10 | Child in a manger | Celtic trad. | John Rutter (arr.) | 0 |
11 | Christ was born on Christmas day | Old German | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
12 | Christe, Redemtor omnium | Claudio Monteverdi | 0 | |
13 | Come all you worthy gentlemen | Old English | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
14 | Come, rock the cradle for him | Anon | 0 | |
15 | Deck the hall | Welsh Trad | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
16 | Donkey carol | John Rutter | 0 | |
17 | Hark! the herald angels sing | Felix Mendelssohn | 0 | |
18 | Wexford Carol | Irish Trad | John Rutter (arr.) | 0 |
19 | Jesus Child | John Rutter | 0 | |
20 | He smiles within his cradle | Austrian | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
21 | Hush! my dear, lie still and slumber | French | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
22 | In the bleak mid-winter | Gustav Holst | 0 | |
23 | I saw three ships | English Trad | John Rutter (arr.) | 0 |
24 | Il est né le divin enfant | French Trad | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
25 | Angel tidings | Moravian Trad | John Rutter (arr.) | 0 |
26 | Cradle song | Flemish Trad | John Rutter (arr.) | 0 |
27 | In dulci jubilo | Old German | John Rutter (arr.) | 0 |
28 | All in the morning | English Trad | R. Vaughan Williams (arr.) | 0 |
29 | King Jesus hath a garden | Dutch Trad | John Rutter (arr.) | 0 |
30 | Lo! he comes with clouds descending | English | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
31 | O come, all ye faithful | J. F. Wade | 0 | |
32 | O little town of Bethlehem | Walford Davies | 0 | |
32 | O little town of Bethlehem | Walford Davies | 0 | |
33 | Omnis mundis jocundetur | Michael Praetorius | 0 | |
34 | Psallite unigenito | Michael Praetorius | 0 | |
35 | Once, as I remember | Italian carol | Charles Wood (arr.) | 0 |
36 | Birthday carol | David Willcocks | 0 | |
37 | Salve puerule | M. A. Charpentier | John Rutter (ed.) | 0 |
38 | Star carol | John Rutter | 0 | |
39 | Shepherds, in the fields abiding | French Trad | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
40 | Sing we to this merry company | English | John Stevens (ed.) | 0 |
41 | Stille Nacht | Franz Grüber | Donald Cashmore (arr.) | 0 |
42 | Gabriel's message | Basque | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
43 | Boar's head carol | English Trad | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
44 | Tryste noel | Herbert Howells | 0 | |
45 | There is no rose | Benjamin Britten | 0 | |
46 | King Herod and the cock | William Walton | 0 | |
47 | What child is this? | English Trad | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
48 | Kings of the Orient | J. H. Hopkins | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
49 | What sweeter music | Richard Rodney Bennett | 0 | |
50 | The crown of roses | P. I. Tchaikovsky | 0 | |
App. 1 | This Joyful Eastertide | Dutch carol | Charles Wood (arr.) | 0 |
Collections
Cathedral Music
volume 1
Cathedral Music, Volume 1 (William Boyce) P01
volume 2
Cathedral Music, Volume 2 (William Boyce) P02
volume 3
Cathedral Music, Volume 3 (William Boyce) P03
Samuel Webbe
Eight Anthems in Score (Samuel Webbe) P04
Page | Use | Work | Voicing |
2 | Public Worship | Unto Thee O Lord | TB(SATB) |
7 | Praise for Creation | Thou Lord in the Beginning | SSATB(SATB) |
16 | Praise for Redemption | When the Fullness of Time was come | SATB(SATB) |
22 | The Glory of God | The Heavens declare | full |
28 | Desire of Wisdom | Teach me, O Lord | ATB(SATB) |
35 | Confidence in God | Save us, O God | SATB |
41 | The Reward of Goodness | The Lord is the Portion of the Just | SS(SATB) |
47 | Charity | How excellent is thy Mercy | ATB(SATB) |
William Croft
volume 1
Musica Sacra, Vol 1 (William Croft) P06
volume 2
Musica Sacra, Vol 2 (William Croft) 2 editions P07/P05
Boyce posthumous
Collection of Anthems and a Short Service (William Boyce) P08
James Kent
volume 1
Twelve Anthems (James Kent) P09
volume 2
Morning and Evening Service with Eight Anthems (James Kent) P09
Elgar
The Light of Christ
- The Light of Christ (Lux Christi), Op.29
- Meditation, Op. 29, No. 1
- Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars, Op. 29, No. 2
- And Jesus passed by, Op. 29, No. 3
- Be not extreme, O Lord, Op. 29, No. 4
- Neither hath this man sinned, Op. 29, No. 5
- Light out of darkness, Op. 29, No. 6
- And when He had thus spoken, Op. 29, No. 7
- Doubt not the Father's care, Op. 29, No. 8
- He went his way therefore, Op. 29, No. 9
- And a spirit didst Thou pass before mine eyes, Op. 29, No. 10
- They brought him to the Pharisees, Op. 29, No. 11
- Thou only hast the words of life, Op. 29, No. 12
- But the Jews did not believe, Op. 29, No. 13
- Woe to the Shepherds of the Flock, Op. 29, No. 14
- Jesus heard that they had cast him out, Op. 29, No. 15 a
- I am the Good Shepherd, Op. 29, No. 15 b
- Light of the World, we know Thy praise, Op. 29, No. 16