User:Peter Gibson/Test area: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) |
Peter Gibson (talk | contribs) (Undo revision 420099 by Peter Gibson (talk)) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Number ''' | |||
| '''Title''' | |||
| '''Composer/Source''' | |||
| '''Editor''' | |||
| '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''1''' | | '''1''' | ||
| ''A Babe is born'' | | ''A Babe is born'' | ||
Line 28: | Line 26: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''2''' | | '''2''' | ||
| ''A babe is born in Bethlehem'' | | ''A babe is born in Bethlehem'' | ||
| ''Trad'' | | ''Trad'' | ||
| [[ | | [[J. H. Schein]] (harm.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''3''' | | '''3''' | ||
| ''A child this day is born'' | | ''A child this day is born'' | ||
Line 42: | Line 38: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''4''' | | '''4''' | ||
| ''Susanni'' | | ''Susanni'' | ||
Line 49: | Line 44: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''5''' | | '''5''' | ||
| ''Ah! dearest Jesu'' | | ''Ah! dearest Jesu'' | ||
| [[ | | [[J. S. Bach]] | ||
| | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''5''' | | '''5''' | ||
| ''With all thy hosts'' | | ''With all thy hosts'' | ||
| [[ | | [[J. S. Bach]] | ||
| | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''6''' | | '''6''' | ||
| ''Angelus ad virginem'' | | ''Angelus ad virginem'' | ||
Line 70: | Line 62: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''7''' | | '''7''' | ||
| ''Flemish carol'' | | ''Flemish carol'' | ||
Line 77: | Line 68: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''8''' | | '''8''' | ||
| ''Sunny bank'' | | ''Sunny bank'' | ||
Line 84: | Line 74: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''9''' | | '''9''' | ||
| ''Bethlehem, of noblest cities'' | | ''Bethlehem, of noblest cities'' | ||
Line 91: | Line 80: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''10''' | | '''10''' | ||
| ''Child in a manger'' | | ''Child in a manger'' | ||
Line 98: | Line 86: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''11''' | | '''11''' | ||
| ''Christ was born on Christmas day'' | | ''Christ was born on Christmas day'' | ||
Line 105: | Line 92: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''12''' | | '''12''' | ||
| ''Christe, Redemtor omnium'' | | ''Christe, Redemtor omnium'' | ||
Line 112: | Line 98: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''13''' | | '''13''' | ||
| ''Come all you worthy gentlemen'' | | ''Come all you worthy gentlemen'' | ||
Line 119: | Line 104: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''14''' | | '''14''' | ||
| ''Come, rock the cradle for him'' | | ''Come, rock the cradle for him'' | ||
Line 126: | Line 110: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''15''' | | '''15''' | ||
| ''Deck the hall'' | | ''Deck the hall'' | ||
Line 133: | Line 116: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''16''' | | '''16''' | ||
| ''Donkey carol'' | | ''Donkey carol'' | ||
Line 140: | Line 122: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''17''' | | '''17''' | ||
| ''Hark! the herald angels sing'' | | ''Hark! the herald angels sing'' | ||
Line 147: | Line 128: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''18''' | | '''18''' | ||
| ''Wexford Carol'' | | ''Wexford Carol'' | ||
Line 154: | Line 134: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''19''' | | '''19''' | ||
| ''Jesus Child'' | | ''Jesus Child'' | ||
Line 161: | Line 140: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''20''' | | '''20''' | ||
| ''He smiles within his cradle'' | | ''He smiles within his cradle'' | ||
Line 168: | Line 146: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''21''' | | '''21''' | ||
| ''Hush! my dear, lie still and slumber'' | | ''Hush! my dear, lie still and slumber'' | ||
Line 175: | Line 152: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''22''' | | '''22''' | ||
| ''In the bleak mid-winter'' | | ''In the bleak mid-winter'' | ||
Line 182: | Line 158: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''23''' | | '''23''' | ||
| ''I saw three ships'' | | ''I saw three ships'' | ||
Line 189: | Line 164: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''24''' | | '''24''' | ||
| ''Il est né le divin enfant'' | | ''Il est né le divin enfant'' | ||
Line 196: | Line 170: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''25''' | | '''25''' | ||
| ''Angel tidings'' | | ''Angel tidings'' | ||
Line 203: | Line 176: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''26''' | | '''26''' | ||
| ''Cradle song'' | | ''Cradle song'' | ||
Line 210: | Line 182: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''27''' | | '''27''' | ||
| ''In dulci jubilo'' | | ''In dulci jubilo'' | ||
Line 217: | Line 188: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''28''' | | '''28''' | ||
| ''All in the morning'' | | ''All in the morning'' | ||
| ''English Trad'' | | ''English Trad'' | ||
| [[ | | [[R. Vaughan Williams]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''29''' | | '''29''' | ||
| ''King Jesus hath a garden'' | | ''King Jesus hath a garden'' | ||
Line 231: | Line 200: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''30''' | | '''30''' | ||
| ''Lo! he comes with clouds descending'' | | ''Lo! he comes with clouds descending'' | ||
Line 238: | Line 206: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''31''' | | '''31''' | ||
| ''O come, all ye faithful'' | | ''O come, all ye faithful'' | ||
Line 245: | Line 212: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''32''' | | '''32''' | ||
| ''O little town of Bethlehem'' | | ''O little town of Bethlehem'' | ||
Line 252: | Line 218: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''32''' | | '''32''' | ||
| ''O little town of Bethlehem'' | | ''O little town of Bethlehem'' | ||
Line 259: | Line 224: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''33''' | | '''33''' | ||
| ''Omnis mundis jocundetur'' | | ''Omnis mundis jocundetur'' | ||
Line 266: | Line 230: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''34''' | | '''34''' | ||
| ''Psallite unigenito'' | | ''Psallite unigenito'' | ||
Line 273: | Line 236: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''35''' | | '''35''' | ||
| ''Once, as I remember'' | | ''Once, as I remember'' | ||
Line 280: | Line 242: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''36''' | | '''36''' | ||
| ''Birthday carol'' | | ''Birthday carol'' | ||
Line 287: | Line 248: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''37''' | | '''37''' | ||
| ''Salve puerule'' | | ''Salve puerule'' | ||
| [[ | | [[M. A. Charpentier]] | ||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | | [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''38''' | | '''38''' | ||
| ''Star carol'' | | ''Star carol'' | ||
Line 301: | Line 260: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''39''' | | '''39''' | ||
| ''Shepherds, in the fields abiding'' | | ''Shepherds, in the fields abiding'' | ||
Line 308: | Line 266: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''40''' | | '''40''' | ||
| ''Sing we to this merry company'' | | ''Sing we to this merry company'' | ||
Line 315: | Line 272: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''41''' | | '''41''' | ||
| ''Stille Nacht'' | | ''Stille Nacht'' | ||
| ''Franz | | ''Franz Grüber'' | ||
| [[Donald Cashmore]] (arr.) | | [[Donald Cashmore]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''42''' | | '''42''' | ||
| ''Gabriel's message'' | | ''Gabriel's message'' | ||
Line 329: | Line 284: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''43''' | | '''43''' | ||
| ''Boar's head carol'' | | ''Boar's head carol'' | ||
Line 336: | Line 290: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''44''' | | '''44''' | ||
| ''Tryste noel'' | | ''Tryste noel'' | ||
Line 343: | Line 296: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''45''' | | '''45''' | ||
| ''There is no rose'' | | ''There is no rose'' | ||
Line 350: | Line 302: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''46''' | | '''46''' | ||
| ''King Herod and the cock'' | | ''King Herod and the cock'' | ||
Line 357: | Line 308: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''47''' | | '''47''' | ||
| ''What child is this?'' | | ''What child is this?'' | ||
Line 364: | Line 314: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''48''' | | '''48''' | ||
| ''Kings of the Orient'' | | ''Kings of the Orient'' | ||
| [[ | | [[J. H. Hopkins]] | ||
| [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | | [[David Willcocks]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''49''' | | '''49''' | ||
| ''What sweeter music'' | | ''What sweeter music'' | ||
Line 378: | Line 326: | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''50''' | | '''50''' | ||
| ''The crown of roses'' | | ''The crown of roses'' | ||
| [[ | | [[P. I. Tchaikovsky]] | ||
| | | | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''App. 1''' | | '''App. 1''' | ||
| ''This Joyful Eastertide'' | | ''This Joyful Eastertide'' | ||
Line 391: | Line 337: | ||
| [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | | [[Charles Wood]] (arr.) | ||
| {{CiteCat|0}} | | {{CiteCat|0}} | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Collections== | ==Collections== |
Revision as of 20:24, 29 May 2013
Sibelius software page update
Completed
"Ash Wednesday to Easter for Choirs" reformat project
Completed
"CfC 2" reformat project
table test
Using a spreadsheet to generate the WIKI code for the table …
…working
"CfC 3" reformat project
table test
Using a spreadsheet to generate the WIKI code for the table …
Number | Title | Composer/Source | Editor | Seasonal use |
1 | A Babe is born | William Mathias | 0 | |
2 | A babe is born in Bethlehem | Trad | J. H. Schein (harm.) | 0 |
3 | A child this day is born | Trad. | David Willcocks (harm.) | 0 |
4 | Susanni | Richard Rodney Bennett | 0 | |
5 | Ah! dearest Jesu | J. S. Bach | 0 | |
5 | With all thy hosts | J. S. Bach | 0 | |
6 | Angelus ad virginem | ' | David Willcocks (harm.) | 0 |
7 | Flemish carol | Trad | John Rutter (harm.) | 0 |
8 | Sunny bank | Peter Hurford | 0 | |
9 | Bethlehem, of noblest cities | Psalmodia Sacra | David Willcocks (harm.) | 0 |
10 | Child in a manger | Celtic trad. | John Rutter (arr.) | 0 |
11 | Christ was born on Christmas day | Old German | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
12 | Christe, Redemtor omnium | Claudio Monteverdi | 0 | |
13 | Come all you worthy gentlemen | Old English | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
14 | Come, rock the cradle for him | Anon | 0 | |
15 | Deck the hall | Welsh Trad | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
16 | Donkey carol | John Rutter | 0 | |
17 | Hark! the herald angels sing | Felix Mendelssohn | 0 | |
18 | Wexford Carol | Irish Trad | John Rutter (arr.) | 0 |
19 | Jesus Child | John Rutter | 0 | |
20 | He smiles within his cradle | Austrian | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
21 | Hush! my dear, lie still and slumber | French | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
22 | In the bleak mid-winter | Gustav Holst | 0 | |
23 | I saw three ships | English Trad | John Rutter (arr.) | 0 |
24 | Il est né le divin enfant | French Trad | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
25 | Angel tidings | Moravian Trad | John Rutter (arr.) | 0 |
26 | Cradle song | Flemish Trad | John Rutter (arr.) | 0 |
27 | In dulci jubilo | Old German | John Rutter (arr.) | 0 |
28 | All in the morning | English Trad | R. Vaughan Williams (arr.) | 0 |
29 | King Jesus hath a garden | Dutch Trad | John Rutter (arr.) | 0 |
30 | Lo! he comes with clouds descending | English | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
31 | O come, all ye faithful | J. F. Wade | 0 | |
32 | O little town of Bethlehem | Walford Davies | 0 | |
32 | O little town of Bethlehem | Walford Davies | 0 | |
33 | Omnis mundis jocundetur | Michael Praetorius | 0 | |
34 | Psallite unigenito | Michael Praetorius | 0 | |
35 | Once, as I remember | Italian carol | Charles Wood (arr.) | 0 |
36 | Birthday carol | David Willcocks | 0 | |
37 | Salve puerule | M. A. Charpentier | John Rutter (ed.) | 0 |
38 | Star carol | John Rutter | 0 | |
39 | Shepherds, in the fields abiding | French Trad | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
40 | Sing we to this merry company | English | John Stevens (ed.) | 0 |
41 | Stille Nacht | Franz Grüber | Donald Cashmore (arr.) | 0 |
42 | Gabriel's message | Basque | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
43 | Boar's head carol | English Trad | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
44 | Tryste noel | Herbert Howells | 0 | |
45 | There is no rose | Benjamin Britten | 0 | |
46 | King Herod and the cock | William Walton | 0 | |
47 | What child is this? | English Trad | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
48 | Kings of the Orient | J. H. Hopkins | David Willcocks (arr.) | 0 |
49 | What sweeter music | Richard Rodney Bennett | 0 | |
50 | The crown of roses | P. I. Tchaikovsky | 0 | |
App. 1 | This Joyful Eastertide | Dutch carol | Charles Wood (arr.) | 0 |
Collections
Cathedral Music
volume 1
Cathedral Music, Volume 1 (William Boyce) P01
volume 2
Cathedral Music, Volume 2 (William Boyce) P02
volume 3
Cathedral Music, Volume 3 (William Boyce) P03
Samuel Webbe
Eight Anthems in Score (Samuel Webbe) P04
Page | Use | Work | Voicing |
2 | Public Worship | Unto Thee O Lord | TB(SATB) |
7 | Praise for Creation | Thou Lord in the Beginning | SSATB(SATB) |
16 | Praise for Redemption | When the Fullness of Time was come | SATB(SATB) |
22 | The Glory of God | The Heavens declare | full |
28 | Desire of Wisdom | Teach me, O Lord | ATB(SATB) |
35 | Confidence in God | Save us, O God | SATB |
41 | The Reward of Goodness | The Lord is the Portion of the Just | SS(SATB) |
47 | Charity | How excellent is thy Mercy | ATB(SATB) |
William Croft
volume 1
Musica Sacra, Vol 1 (William Croft) P06
volume 2
Musica Sacra, Vol 2 (William Croft) 2 editions P07/P05
Boyce posthumous
Collection of Anthems and a Short Service (William Boyce) P08
James Kent
volume 1
Twelve Anthems (James Kent) P09
volume 2
Morning and Evening Service with Eight Anthems (James Kent) P09
Elgar
The Light of Christ
- The Light of Christ (Lux Christi), Op.29
- Meditation, Op. 29, No. 1
- Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars, Op. 29, No. 2
- And Jesus passed by, Op. 29, No. 3
- Be not extreme, O Lord, Op. 29, No. 4
- Neither hath this man sinned, Op. 29, No. 5
- Light out of darkness, Op. 29, No. 6
- And when He had thus spoken, Op. 29, No. 7
- Doubt not the Father's care, Op. 29, No. 8
- He went his way therefore, Op. 29, No. 9
- And a spirit didst Thou pass before mine eyes, Op. 29, No. 10
- They brought him to the Pharisees, Op. 29, No. 11
- Thou only hast the words of life, Op. 29, No. 12
- But the Jews did not believe, Op. 29, No. 13
- Woe to the Shepherds of the Flock, Op. 29, No. 14
- Jesus heard that they had cast him out, Op. 29, No. 15 a
- I am the Good Shepherd, Op. 29, No. 15 b
- Light of the World, we know Thy praise, Op. 29, No. 16