Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - list of masses: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added and updated links) |
(Corrected table ending, added category) |
||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==List of authentic [[Mozart]] masses== | ==List of authentic [[Mozart]] masses== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!prob. order | |||
!title | |||
!instr. | |||
|- | |||
'''4 | |1 | ||
|[[Missa solemnis in C minor, KV 139 'Waisenhausmesse' (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa solemnis'' in C minor, K 139 (47a) 'Waisenhausmesse']] | |||
|2200-2030-tym str | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|[[Missa brevis in G major, KV 49 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa brevis'' in G major, K 49 (47d)]] | |||
|4-part strings | |||
|- | |||
'''8 | |3 | ||
|[[Missa brevis in D minor, KV 65 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa brevis'' in D minor, K 65 (61a)]] | |||
'''9 | |2 violins bc (3 trombones ''colla parte'') | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|[[Missa solemnis in C major, KV 66 'Dominicusmesse' (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa solemnis'' in C major, K 66 'Dominicusmesse']] | |||
|220?-22(2)00-typ str (2 pairs each of clarini & trombi) | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|[[Missa in C major (in honorem Sanctissimae Trinitatis), KV 167 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa (in honorem Sanctissimæ Trinitatis)'' in C major, K 167]] | |||
|0200-2(2)00-tymp. 2 violins bc (trumpets & clarini) | |||
|- | |||
|6. | |||
|[[Missa brevis in F major, KV 192 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa brevis'' in F major, K 192 (186f)]] | |||
|2 violins bc (2 trumpets 3 trombones added later) | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|[[Missa brevis in D major, KV 194 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa brevis'' in D major, K 194 (186h)]] | |||
|2 violins bc (3 trombones ''colla parte'') | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|[[Missa brevis in C, KV 220 'Spatzen-Messe' (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa brevis'' in C major, K 220 'Spatzenmesse']] | |||
||2 violins bc 2 trumpets timp. (3 trombones ''colla parte'') | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|[[Missa longa in C major, KV 262 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa longa'' in C major, K 262 (246a)]] | |||
|0200-2200 2 violins bc | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|[[Missa brevis in C major, KV 258 'Piccolomini' (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa brevis'' in C major, KV 258 ' 'Piccolomini', or 'Spaurmesse']] | |||
|020?-0230("clarini") timp. 2 violins bc | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|[[Missa brevis in C major, KV 257 'Credo' (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa brevis'' in C major, K 257 'Credo']] | |||
|020?-0230 ("clarini") timp. 2 vln bc | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|[[Missa brevis in C Major, KV 259 'Organ solo' (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa brevis'' in C major, K 259 'Orgelsolo']] | |||
|020?-0230 timp. 2 violins bc & organo obligato | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|[[Missa brevis in B flat, KV 275 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa brevis'' in B flat major, K 275]] | |||
|2 violins bc | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|[[Coronation Mass, KV 317 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa solemnis'' in C major, K 317 'Krönungsmesse', or Coronation mass]] | |||
|0202-2230-timp. 2 violins bc | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Missa solemnis in C, KV 337 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa solemnis'' in C major, K 337 'Missa aulica']] | |||
|0202-0230 timp 2 violins bc | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|[[Great Mass in C minor, KV 427 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Missa solemnis'' in C minor, K 427 (417a) 'Great Mass']] (incomplete) | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|[[Requiem, KV 626 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|''Requiem'' in D minor, K 626]] (incomplete) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Dubious or spurious=== | ===Dubious or spurious=== | ||
Something approaching 40 masses have been incorrectly attributed to Mozart, of which the following are probably the best known: | Something approaching 40 masses have been incorrectly attributed to Mozart, of which the following are probably the best known: | ||
*''Missa brevis'' in F major, KV 116 (90a) | *''Missa brevis'' in F major, KV 116 (90a) (2 violins & bc) | ||
:An incomplete mass in the hand of Leopold Mozart, but probably a copy made of a "foreign" work. | :An incomplete mass in the hand of Leopold Mozart, but probably a copy made of a "foreign" work. | ||
Line 48: | Line 88: | ||
:This mass was famously misattributed as "Mozart's Twelfth Mass" by the publishing firm of Novello; the work is actually by [[Wenzel Müller]] (1767–1835). | :This mass was famously misattributed as "Mozart's Twelfth Mass" by the publishing firm of Novello; the work is actually by [[Wenzel Müller]] (1767–1835). | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Composer works lists]] |
Revision as of 19:26, 8 April 2019
List of authentic Mozart masses
Dubious or spurious
Something approaching 40 masses have been incorrectly attributed to Mozart, of which the following are probably the best known:
- Missa brevis in F major, KV 116 (90a) (2 violins & bc)
- An incomplete mass in the hand of Leopold Mozart, but probably a copy made of a "foreign" work.
- Ascribed to Mozart on the basis of corrections to instrumental parts in Mozart's handwriting, but may be the work of another composer. The work was renumbered as K 235d in Köchel 3, and then relegated to an appendix, K Anh.C1.12, in Köchel 6, but may be considered authentic by the new edition of Köchel in preparation. (Stay tuned!)
- 4 editions available (complete mass and individual movements, organ version and full orchestra version)
- Missa in G major (or Gloria alone, in C major), K Anh.232 (C1.04)
- This mass was famously misattributed as "Mozart's Twelfth Mass" by the publishing firm of Novello; the work is actually by Wenzel Müller (1767–1835).