User:Philip Legge: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable collapsible" border=1 | {| class="sortable wikitable collapsible" border=1 | ||
!CPDL#!!Composer!!Work!!{{Pdf}}!!{{Mid}}!!Source!!Notes | !CPDL#!!Composer!!Work!!{{Pdf}}!!{{Mid}}!!Source!!Scorch!!Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1391||[[George Frideric Handel|Handel]]|| | |1391||[[George Frideric Handel|Handel]]||{{NoComp|Dixit Dominus, HWV 232|George Frideric Handel}}||[{{SERVER}}/wiki/sheet/232dixit.pdf FS]||[http://www.classicalarchives.com/handel.html#handel_sacred MIDI]||[[Media:HWV232 Dixit Dominus PML.sib|Sibelius 3]]||[[philiplegge:handel/dixit.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Chrysander, HG Band 38 (1872) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1392||[[George Frideric Handel|Handel]]||[[Laudate pueri Dominum in D (George Frideric Handel)| | |1392||[[George Frideric Handel|Handel]]||[[Laudate pueri Dominum in D (George Frideric Handel)|Laudate pueri Dominum, HWV 237]]||[{{SERVER}}/wiki/sheet/237lauda.pdf FS]||[http://www.classicalarchives.com/handel.html#handel_sacred MIDI]||[[Media:HWV237 Laudate PML.sib|Sibelius 3]]||[[philiplegge:handel/laudate.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Chrysander, HG Band 38 (1872) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1393||[[George Frideric Handel|Handel]]|| | |1393||[[George Frideric Handel|Handel]]||{{NoComp|Nisi Dominus, HWV 238|George Frideric Handel}}||[{{SERVER}}/wiki/sheet/238nisi.pdf FS]||[http://www.classicalarchives.com/handel.html#handel_sacred MIDI]||[[Media:HWV238 Nisi Dominus PML.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:handel/nisi.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Chrysander, HG Band 38 (1872) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1404||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Grande messe des morts, H 75|Hector Berlioz}}: I. Introït et Kyrie||[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26253 FS] [IMSLP]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h.75.requiem_et_kyrie.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/75requiem.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 25 (1902) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1430||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Grande messe des morts, H 75|Hector Berlioz}}: III. Quid sum miser||[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26254 FS] [IMSLP]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h.75.quid_sum_miser.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/75quid_sum.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 25 (1902) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1431||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Grande messe des morts, H 75|Hector Berlioz}}: V. Quærens me||[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26255 FS] [IMSLP]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h.75.quaerens_me.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/75quaerens.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 25 (1902) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10787||[[George Frideric Handel|Handel]]||[[Zadok the Priest (George Frideric Handel)| | |1432||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Grande messe des morts, H 75|Hector Berlioz}}: VIII. Hostias||[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26256 FS] [IMSLP]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h.75.hostias.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/75hostias.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 25 (1902) | ||
|- | |||
|1433||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Grande messe des morts, H 75|Hector Berlioz}}: X. Agnus Dei||[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26257 FS] [IMSLP]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h.75.agnus_dei.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/75agnus.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 25 (1902) | |||
|- | |||
|1436||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Te deum, H 118|Hector Berlioz}}: II. Tibi omnes||[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26472 FS] [IMSLP]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h118.tibi_omnes.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/h118tibi.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 26 (1901) | |||
|- | |||
|1437||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Te deum, H 118|Hector Berlioz}}: VI. Judex crederis||[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26473 FS] [IMSLP]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h118.judex_crederis.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/h118judex.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 26 (1901) | |||
|- | |||
|1473||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Vox populi, H 120|Hector Berlioz}}: I. La menace des Francs||[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26492 FS] [IMSLP]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h117.la_menace_des_francs.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/h117menace.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 41 (1903) | |||
|- | |||
|1474||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Vox populi, H 120|Hector Berlioz}}: II. Hymne à la France||[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26487 FS] [IMSLP]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h.97.hymne_a_la_france.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/97hymne.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 40 (1903) | |||
|- | |||
|1475||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Vox populi, H 120|Hector Berlioz}}||[{{SERVER}}/wiki/sheet/hb120vox.pdf VS]|| || || ||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 40 & 41 (1903) | |||
|- | |||
|1999||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Te deum, H 118|Hector Berlioz}}: I. Te Deum laudamus||[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26472 FS] [IMSLP]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h118.te_deum_laudamus.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/h118laudamus.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 26 (1901) | |||
|- | |||
|2000||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Te deum, H 118|Hector Berlioz}}: IV. Christe, rex gloriæ||[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26472 FS] [IMSLP]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h118.christe,rex_gloriae.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/h118christe.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 26 (1901) | |||
|- | |||
|2686||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Te deum, H 118|Hector Berlioz}}: V. Te ergo quæsumus||[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26472 FS] [IMSLP]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h118.christe,rex_gloriae.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/h118christe.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 26 (1901) | |||
|- | |||
|3142<br>3271||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Te deum, H 118|Hector Berlioz}}: III. Dignare||[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26472 FS] [IMSLP]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h118.christe,rex_gloriae.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/h118christe.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 26 (1901) | |||
|- | |||
|3272||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Te deum, H 118|Hector Berlioz}} (complete)||[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26472 FS I-V]<br>[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26473 FS VI-VII]<br>[IMSLP]||[[philiplegge:berlioz/te_deum/|Work page]]|| || ||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 26 (1901) | |||
|- | |||
|3273||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|La mort d'Ophélie, Op. 18, No. 2|Hector Berlioz}}||[{{SERVER}}/wiki/sheet/hb92full.pdf FS+Px+VS]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h.92b.la_mort_d'ophelie.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/92b_mort.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 38 (1903) | |||
|- | |||
|3274||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|La mort d'Ophélie, Op. 18, No. 2|Hector Berlioz}}||[{{SERVER}}/wiki/sheet/hb92voc.pdf VS]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h.92b.la_mort_d'ophelie.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/92b_mort.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 38 (1903) | |||
|- | |||
|3564||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Le Dépit de la bergère|Hector Berlioz}}||[{{SERVER}}/wiki/sheet/hb7.pdf VS]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h..7.le_depit_de_la_bergere.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/07depit.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 79 (1904) | |||
|- | |||
|3565||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Ecot des joyeux compagnons: Histoire d'un rat (from 'Faust')|Hector Berlioz}}||[{{SERVER}}/wiki/sheet/hb33-4f.pdf FS]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h.33.histoire_d'un_rat.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/33rat.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 29 (1903) | |||
|- | |||
|3566||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Chanson de Méphistophélès: Histoire d'une puce (No. 5 from 'Faust')|Hector Berlioz}}||[{{SERVER}}/wiki/sheet/hb33-5f.pdf FS]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h.33.histoire_d'une_puce.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/33puce.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 29 (1903) | |||
|- | |||
|3567||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Sérénade de Méphistophélès (No. 8 from 'Faust')|Hector Berlioz}}||[{{SERVER}}/wiki/sheet/hb33-8.pdf VS]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h.33.serenade.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/33serenade.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 29 (1903) | |||
|- | |||
|3568||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|La Captive, orientale|Hector Berlioz}}: Version A||[{{SERVER}}/wiki/sheet/Le_Captive_I.pdf VS]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h.60a.le_captive.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/60a.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 91 (1904) | |||
|- | |||
|3569||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|La Captive, orientale|Hector Berlioz}}: Version C||[{{SERVER}}/wiki/sheet/Le_Captive_III.pdf VS]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h.60c.le_captive.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/60c.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 92 (1904) | |||
|- | |||
|3570||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Chant des Chemins de fer|Hector Berlioz}}||[http://imslp.org/wiki/Special:ImagefromIndex/26497 FS] [IMSLP]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h110.chant_chemins_de_fer.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/h110chem.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 37 (1903) | |||
|- | |||
|3571||[[Hector Berlioz|Berlioz]]||{{NoComp|Nessun maggior piacere|Hector Berlioz}}||[{{SERVER}}/wiki/sheet/hb114.pdf VS]|| ||[[philiplegge:berlioz/h114.nessun_maggior_piacere.sib|Sibelius 1]]||[[philiplegge:scorch/92b_mort.html|Scorch 1]]||Typeset from albumleaf facsimile | |||
|- | |||
|3835||[[George Frideric Handel|Handel]]||{{NoComp|Dixit Dominus, HWV 232|George Frideric Handel}}||[{{SERVER}}/wiki/sheet/232-part.pdf Px]||[http://www.classicalarchives.com/handel.html#handel_sacred MIDI]||[[Media:HWV232 Violin 1 PML.sib|Violins 1]] & [[Media:HWV232 Violin 2 PML.sib|2]]<br>[[Media:HWV232 Viola 1 PML.sib|Violas 1]] & [[Media:HWV232 Viola 2 PML.sib|2]]<br>[[Media:HWV232 Cello PML.sib|Cello]]<br>[[Media:HWV232 Bass PML.sib|Bass]]<br>[[Media:HWV232 Continuo PML.sib|Continuo]]|| ||Typeset from Chrysander, HG Band 38 (1872) | |||
|- | |||
|8489||[[George Frideric Handel|Handel]]||[[Laudate pueri Dominum in D (George Frideric Handel)|Laudate pueri Dominum, HWV 237]]||[{{SERVER}}/wiki/sheet/237-part.pdf Px]||[http://www.classicalarchives.com/handel.html#handel_sacred MIDI]||[[Media:HWV237 Oboe 1 PML.sib|Oboes 1]] & [[Media:HWV237 Oboe 2 PML.sib|2]]<br>[[Media:HWV237 Violin 1 PML.sib|Violins 1]] & [[Media:HWV237 Violin 2 PML.sib|2]]<br>[[Media:HWV237 Viola 1 PML.sib|Violas 1]] & [[Media:HWV237 Viola 2 PML.sib|2]]<br>[[Media:HWV237 Continuo PML.sib|Continuo]]|| ||Typeset from Chrysander, HG Band 38 (1872) | |||
|- | |||
|10522||[[George Frideric Handel|Handel]]||[[Zadok the Priest (George Frideric Handel)|Zadok the Priest, HWV 258]]||[[Media:Zadok the Priest-Sib4.pdf|FS]]||[[Media:Zadok the Priest-Sib4.mid|MIDI]]||[[Media:HWV232 Dixit Dominus PML.sib|Sibelius 3]]<br>[[Media:Zadok the Priest-Sib4.sib|Sibelius 4]]|| ||Typeset from Chrysander, HG Band 14 (1863) | |||
|- | |||
|10787||[[George Frideric Handel|Handel]]||[[Zadok the Priest (George Frideric Handel)|Zadok the Priest, HWV 258]]||[[Media:HWV258 Parts PML.pdf|Px]]||[[Media:Zadok the Priest-Sib4.mid|MIDI]]||[[Media:HWV258 Oboe 1 PML.sib|Oboe 1]] & [[Media:HWV258 Oboe 2 PML.sib|2]]<br>[[Media:HWV258 Bassoon 1 PML.sib|Bassoons 1]] & [[Media:HWV258 Bassoon 2 PML.sib|2]]<br>[[Media:HWV258 Trumpet 1 PML.sib|Trumpets 1]], [[Media:HWV258 Trumpet 2 PML.sib|2]] & [[Media:HWV258 Trumpet 3 PML.sib|3]]<br>[[Media:HWV258 Timpani PML.sib|Timpani]]<br>[[Media:HWV258 Violin 1 PML.sib|Violins 1]], [[Media:HWV258 Violin 2 PML.sib|2]] & [[Media:HWV258 Violin 3 PML.sib|3]]<br>[[Media:HWV258 Viola PML.sib|Viola]]<br>[[Media:HWV258 Violoncello PML.sib|Cello]]<br>[[Media:HWV258 Contrabass PML.sib|Bass]]<br>[Continuo]|| ||Typeset from Chrysander, HG Band 14 (1863) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 70: | Line 120: | ||
* Anonymous: [[Sumer is Icumen In (Anonymous)|''Sumer is icumen in'']] (v) | * Anonymous: [[Sumer is Icumen In (Anonymous)|''Sumer is icumen in'']] (v) | ||
* J.S. Bach: Cantata BWV 50, [[Cantata BWV 50 - Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft (Johann Sebastian Bach)|''Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'']] (v, f+p) | * J.S. Bach: Cantata BWV 50, [[Cantata BWV 50 - Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft (Johann Sebastian Bach)|''Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'']] (v, f+p) | ||
* H. Biber: [[Missa Salisburgensis (Heinrich Biber)|''Missa Salisburgensis'' 16vv: ''Kyrie'']] and [[Plaudite tympana (Heinrich Biber)|''Plaudite tympana'']] (v, f, p); [[Requiem in f (Heinrich Biber)|''Requiem ex F con terza minore'' 5vv: ''Introïtus et Kyrie, Sequentia'']] (v, f, [p]) | * H. Biber: [[Missa Salisburgensis (Heinrich Biber)|''Missa Salisburgensis'' 16vv: ''Kyrie'']] and [[Plaudite tympana (Heinrich Biber)|''Plaudite tympana'']] (v, f, p); [[Requiem in f (Heinrich Biber)|''Requiem ex F con terza minore'' 5vv: ''Introïtus et Kyrie, Sequentia'']] (v, f, [p]) | ||
* A. Borodin: [[Polovetsian Dances (Alexander Borodin)|''Polovetsian Dances'']] from ''Prince Igor'' (v) | * A. Borodin: [[Polovetsian Dances (Alexander Borodin)|''Polovetsian Dances'']] from ''Prince Igor'' (v) | ||
Line 82: | Line 130: | ||
* G. Fauré: [[Requiem in D minor, Op. 48 (Gabriel Fauré)|''Requiem'' in D minor, Op. 48 (1888/1893 version)]] (v, f), [[Cantique de Jean Racine, Op. 11 (Gabriel Fauré)|''Cantique de Jean Racine'', Op. 11]] (f+p) | * G. Fauré: [[Requiem in D minor, Op. 48 (Gabriel Fauré)|''Requiem'' in D minor, Op. 48 (1888/1893 version)]] (v, f), [[Cantique de Jean Racine, Op. 11 (Gabriel Fauré)|''Cantique de Jean Racine'', Op. 11]] (f+p) | ||
* [C. Gesualdo: Tenebræ responses for Holy Saturday] | * [C. Gesualdo: Tenebræ responses for Holy Saturday] | ||
* C.E. Horsley: [[All hail to thee, Sound! (Charles Edward Horsley)|''Hail to thee, Sound!'']] (v only, but f+p available on hire) | * C.E. Horsley: [[All hail to thee, Sound! (Charles Edward Horsley)|''Hail to thee, Sound!'']] (v only, but f+p available on hire) | ||
* Josquin Desprez: [[Praeter rerum seriem (Josquin des Prez)|''Præter rerum seriem'']] (v), [[Qui habitat (Josquin des Prez)|''Qui habitat in adjutorio altissimi'' 24vv]] (p) | * Josquin Desprez: [[Praeter rerum seriem (Josquin des Prez)|''Præter rerum seriem'']] (v), [[Qui habitat (Josquin des Prez)|''Qui habitat in adjutorio altissimi'' 24vv]] (p) |
Revision as of 01:58, 10 May 2009
May 2009 update
I might be doing a little bit of Wiki cleanup tasks again here at CPDL, but probably not at a very high rate of turnover. One thing I am determined to get done over the next month or so is the update of various scores in my extensive back catalogue of unfinished scores here:
- links to Berlioz full scores I've finally gotten done;
- tidy-up of the Mozart Great Mass in C (the vocal score is still rather shambolic);
- migration of wso.williams.edu scores to the choralwiki;
- some cross-fertilisation of useful templates from IMSLP, and vice versa.
I will of course attempt to answer the usual crop of e-mails that I receive as promptly as I can (address below).
Best regards, Philip Legge@ Φ 13:00, 9 May 2009 (AEST)
General information
Country of origin: Australia
Contributor since: 22 September 2000
Number of scores on CPDL: 53 distinct works, but somewhere in the vicinity of 146 scores or so...
Contact information
E-mail: Philip·M·Legge AT gmail·com
Website: PML Music Editions: music prepared by Philip Legge
Education
Bachelor of Science (Physics, Mathematics), University of Tasmania
Background
Philip Legge is an amateur musician based in Melbourne. Although always interested in music from an early age, he took up singing as an adult with the Tasmania University Musical Society thanks to the lure of performing in Beethoven's Choral Symphony. He sings mainly as a tenor or counter-tenor, and has performed a wide variety of repertoire with a number of choirs around Australia. He has from time to time conducted choirs, composed some choral music, and on several occasions unwillingly played as a repetiteur, despite not being a pianist!
Philip's interests range across seven centuries of Western art music, from the notational complexities of Guillaume Dufay, to modern composers such as György Ligeti, and as a musicologist he is particularly interested in notations pre-dating the modern era. He is especially knowledgeable in the music of Hector Berlioz and the English symphonist Havergal Brian, and has edited the latter's Symphony No. 7 in C (1948) for publication by United Music Publishing Ltd. Philip intends to eventually have public domain editions of Berlioz's Te Deum and Requiem available for download as full scores, vocal scores, and instrumental parts.
Other ongoing projects include performing editions of Mozart's Great Mass in C supplemented by suitable movements from two other Mozart masses; and Monteverdi's Mass and Vespers of 1610.
Scores
Key: FS = full score; VS = vocal score; Px = instrumental parts
CPDL# | Composer | Work | Source | Scorch | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1391 | Handel | Dixit Dominus, HWV 232 | FS | MIDI | Sibelius 3 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Chrysander, HG Band 38 (1872) |
1392 | Handel | Laudate pueri Dominum, HWV 237 | FS | MIDI | Sibelius 3 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Chrysander, HG Band 38 (1872) |
1393 | Handel | Nisi Dominus, HWV 238 | FS | MIDI | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Chrysander, HG Band 38 (1872) |
1404 | Berlioz | Grande messe des morts, H 75: I. Introït et Kyrie | FS [IMSLP] | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 25 (1902) | |
1430 | Berlioz | Grande messe des morts, H 75: III. Quid sum miser | FS [IMSLP] | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 25 (1902) | |
1431 | Berlioz | Grande messe des morts, H 75: V. Quærens me | FS [IMSLP] | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 25 (1902) | |
1432 | Berlioz | Grande messe des morts, H 75: VIII. Hostias | FS [IMSLP] | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 25 (1902) | |
1433 | Berlioz | Grande messe des morts, H 75: X. Agnus Dei | FS [IMSLP] | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 25 (1902) | |
1436 | Berlioz | Te deum, H 118: II. Tibi omnes | FS [IMSLP] | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 26 (1901) | |
1437 | Berlioz | Te deum, H 118: VI. Judex crederis | FS [IMSLP] | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 26 (1901) | |
1473 | Berlioz | Vox populi, H 120: I. La menace des Francs | FS [IMSLP] | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 41 (1903) | |
1474 | Berlioz | Vox populi, H 120: II. Hymne à la France | FS [IMSLP] | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 40 (1903) | |
1475 | Berlioz | Vox populi, H 120 | VS | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 40 & 41 (1903) | |||
1999 | Berlioz | Te deum, H 118: I. Te Deum laudamus | FS [IMSLP] | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 26 (1901) | |
2000 | Berlioz | Te deum, H 118: IV. Christe, rex gloriæ | FS [IMSLP] | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 26 (1901) | |
2686 | Berlioz | Te deum, H 118: V. Te ergo quæsumus | FS [IMSLP] | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 26 (1901) | |
3142 3271 |
Berlioz | Te deum, H 118: III. Dignare | FS [IMSLP] | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 26 (1901) | |
3272 | Berlioz | Te deum, H 118 (complete) | FS I-V FS VI-VII [IMSLP] |
Work page | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 26 (1901) | ||
3273 | Berlioz | La mort d'Ophélie, Op. 18, No. 2 | FS+Px+VS | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 38 (1903) | |
3274 | Berlioz | La mort d'Ophélie, Op. 18, No. 2 | VS | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 38 (1903) | |
3564 | Berlioz | Le Dépit de la bergère | VS | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 79 (1904) | |
3565 | Berlioz | Ecot des joyeux compagnons: Histoire d'un rat (from 'Faust') | FS | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 29 (1903) | |
3566 | Berlioz | Chanson de Méphistophélès: Histoire d'une puce (No. 5 from 'Faust') | FS | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 29 (1903) | |
3567 | Berlioz | Sérénade de Méphistophélès (No. 8 from 'Faust') | VS | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 29 (1903) | |
3568 | Berlioz | La Captive, orientale: Version A | VS | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 91 (1904) | |
3569 | Berlioz | La Captive, orientale: Version C | VS | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 92 (1904) | |
3570 | Berlioz | Chant des Chemins de fer | FS [IMSLP] | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from Malherbe & Weingartener, H.B. 37 (1903) | |
3571 | Berlioz | Nessun maggior piacere | VS | Sibelius 1 | Scorch 1 | Typeset from albumleaf facsimile | |
3835 | Handel | Dixit Dominus, HWV 232 | Px | MIDI | Violins 1 & 2 Violas 1 & 2 Cello Bass Continuo |
Typeset from Chrysander, HG Band 38 (1872) | |
8489 | Handel | Laudate pueri Dominum, HWV 237 | Px | MIDI | Oboes 1 & 2 Violins 1 & 2 Violas 1 & 2 Continuo |
Typeset from Chrysander, HG Band 38 (1872) | |
10522 | Handel | Zadok the Priest, HWV 258 | FS | MIDI | Sibelius 3 Sibelius 4 |
Typeset from Chrysander, HG Band 14 (1863) | |
10787 | Handel | Zadok the Priest, HWV 258 | Px | MIDI | Oboe 1 & 2 Bassoons 1 & 2 Trumpets 1, 2 & 3 Timpani Violins 1, 2 & 3 Viola Cello Bass [Continuo] |
Typeset from Chrysander, HG Band 14 (1863) |
PDF versions: (v = vocal score; f = full score; p = parts available; [ ] = work in progress)
- after G. Allegri: Miserere mei, Deus (v, "top C version")
- Anonymous: Sumer is icumen in (v)
- J.S. Bach: Cantata BWV 50, Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft (v, f+p)
- H. Biber: Missa Salisburgensis 16vv: Kyrie and Plaudite tympana (v, f, p); Requiem ex F con terza minore 5vv: Introïtus et Kyrie, Sequentia (v, f, [p])
- A. Borodin: Polovetsian Dances from Prince Igor (v)
- J. Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 (v)
- A. Brumel: Missa Et ecce terræ motus 12vv (v); with completion of Brumel’s incomplete Agnus Dei.
- R. Carver arr. Legge: O bone Jesu 19vv (v)
- M.-A. Charpentier: H 1 Mass for double choir, Kyrie & Gloria (f)
- G. Dufay: Nuper rosarum flores (v)
- J. Eccles: My man John (v)
- G. Fauré: Requiem in D minor, Op. 48 (1888/1893 version) (v, f), Cantique de Jean Racine, Op. 11 (f+p)
- [C. Gesualdo: Tenebræ responses for Holy Saturday]
- C.E. Horsley: Hail to thee, Sound! (v only, but f+p available on hire)
- Josquin Desprez: Præter rerum seriem (v), Qui habitat in adjutorio altissimi 24vv (p)
- Orlande de Lassus: Missa Quand'io pens'al martire (v)
- P.M. Legge: Ave atque vale (v), I hear the land (v), Kubla Khan (v only, but f+p available on hire)
- G. Mahler: Symphony Nº 2 in C minor "Resurrection", choral score of 5th movement (v)
- C. Monteverdi: Orfeo – Toccata, Prologue, & Act One (f)
- [C. Monteverdi: Missa In illo tempore (1610) (v)]
- C. Monteverdi: Domine ad adiuvandum (1610) (v, f, p)
- W.A. Mozart: KV 427 (417ª) Great Mass in C (completed by additions from KV 262 (246ª) & KV 337), Kyrie, Gloria, [Credo], Sanctus, Benedictus, [Agnus Dei] (v)
- W.A. Mozart: KV 618 Ave verum corpus (v), KV 626 Requiem in D minor (urtext) (f)
- J. de Okeghem: Deo gratia 36vv (v/p, f)
- G.P. da Palestrina: Missa Iste confessor, Missa O Rex gloriæ (v); editions do not contain Credo.
- H. Purcell: Come ye Sons of Art (v, f, p); complete.
- H.S. Schütz: Alleluja! Lobet den Herren (Psalm 150), SWV 38, 16vv (v, f, p), Das ist je gewißlich wahr (v)
- A. Striggio Sr: Ecce beatam lucem 40vv (v, f, p)
- T. Tallis: Spem in alium nunquam habui/Sing and glorify 40vv (v, f, p)
The PML Music Editions page has a fuller list of music, including orchestral music and some works with copyright restrictions (making them unsuitable for inclusion in the CPDL).
Publications
The TUMS Busking Book, a compendium of 26 madrigals, motets, songs, rounds, and canons, as sung by the Tasmania University Musical Society.
Index by composer:
- Anonymous: Alle psallite, Dona nobis pacem, Drink to me only, Gaudeamus igitur, Non nobis Domine, Pase el agoa
- Bateson: Your shining eyes
- Bennet: Weep O mine eyes
- Dowland: Come again!, Fine knacks
- Ellyard: Round on a well-known text
- Farmer: Faire Phyllis
- Ford: Since first
- Henry VIII: Greensleeves, Pastyme
- Josquin Desprez: El Grillo
- Legge: Non nobis, Domine
- Morley: Now is the month of maying
- Passereau: Il est bel et bon
- Purcell: Come ye Sons of Art, If music be the food of love
- Tye: Laudate
- Vecchi: Fa una canzona
- Vulpius: Lo, how a rose
- Weelkes: All at once well met
- Wheeler: Old Mother Hubbard