Advent for Choirs: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General information== | ==General information== | ||
OUP's choral publishing is admired worldwide and includes an impressive collection of anthologies for every type of choir. These volumes include all the vital standard repertoire plus less well-known works and have become indispensible to singers worldwide. | |||
This unique collection approaches Advent afresh, drawing together 52 beautiful and accessible pieces that span the whole gamut of periods, styles, and traditions. ''Advent for Choirs'' is the perfect musical and liturgical resource for all church, cathedral, and concert choirs | |||
and includes approachable new settings, unjustly neglected music, and works not easily available elsewhere. | |||
all | |||
'''Title:''' ''Advent for Choirs'' | |||
'''Series:''' ''…for Choirs Collections'' | |||
: | |||
'''Editors / Compilers:''' [[Malcolm Archer]] and [[Stephen Cleobury]] | |||
: | |||
'''Publisher:''' [https://global.oup.com/academic/content/series/f/for-choirs-collections-forch/ Oxford University Press], Oxford, England | |||
:[ | |||
: | |||
'''Price:''' £16.50 - Paperback edition (As at 04/12/2019) | |||
: | |||
:'''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-353025-6 | |||
:([https://global.oup.com/academic/product/advent-for-choirs-9780193530256 webpage for purchase]) | |||
:ISBN- | |||
: | |||
:{{PubDatePlace|2000| 06 April, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England| }} | |||
: | |||
'''Price:''' £20.95 - Spiral bound edition (As at 04/12/2019) | |||
: | |||
:'''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-335576-7 | |||
:([https://global.oup.com/academic/product/advent-for-choirs-9780193355767 webpage for purchase]) | |||
:{{PubDatePlace|2006| 29 June, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England| }} | |||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB & keyboard | |||
==Contents== | |||
''Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.'' | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! '''Number ''' | |||
! '''Title''' | |||
! '''Composer/Source''' | |||
! '''Editor''' | |||
! '''Seasonal use''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''1''' | |||
| ''Adam lay ybounden'' | |||
| [[Philip Ledger]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''2''' | |||
| ''Advent Antiphons (English)'' | |||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''3''' | |||
| ''Advent Antiphons (Latin)'' | |||
| ''Berry'' | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''4''' | |||
| ''Advent Prose (English)'' | |||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''5''' | |||
| ''Advent Prose (Latin)'' | |||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''6''' | |||
| ''Advent Wreath Prayers'' | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''7''' | |||
| [[Alma Redemptoris Mater (Ambrosian chant)|Alma redemptoris mater (Medieval English)]] | |||
| ''Anon'' | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} / {{CiteCat|Candlemas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''8''' | |||
| ''The Angel Gabriel'' | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''9''' | |||
| ''Angelus ad Virginem'' | |||
| [[Sydney Carter]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''10''' | |||
| [[A tender shoot (Otto Goldschmidt)|A tender shoot]] | |||
| [[Otto Goldschmidt]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''11''' | |||
| ''Ave Maria'' | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''12''' | |||
| ''Benedictus in C'' | |||
| [[Charles Villiers Stanford]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''13''' | |||
| ''Bogoroditsye Dyevo'' | |||
| [[Arvo Pärt]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| [[Canite tuba (Francisco Guerrero)|Canite tuba]] | |||
| [[Francisco Guerrero]] | |||
| [[Timothy Morris]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''15''' | |||
| ''The Cherry Tree Carol'' | |||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Lent}} / {{CiteCat|Nativity of the BVM}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| ''Come, thou Redeemer of the earth'' | |||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''17''' | |||
| ''Creator of the stars of night'' | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''18''' | |||
| ''Drop down, ye heavens'' | |||
| [[Richard Lloyd]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''19''' | |||
| [[Ecce concipies (Jacob Handl)|Ecce concipies]] | |||
| [[Jacob Handl]] | |||
| [[Timothy Morris]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''20''' | |||
| ''E'en So Lord Jesus, Quickly Come'' | |||
| [[Paul Manz]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''21''' | |||
| [[Es ist ein Ros entsprungen (Michael Praetorius)|Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen]] | |||
| [[Michael Praetorius]] | |||
| [[Donald Cashmore]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''22''' | |||
| ''Fuit homo missus a Deo'' | |||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
| [[Timothy Morris]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''23''' | |||
| [[How beautiful upon the mountains (John Stainer)|How beautiful upon the mountains]] | |||
| [[John Stainer]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''24''' | |||
| [[How lovely are the messengers (Felix Mendelssohn)|How lovely are the messengers]] | |||
| [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''25''' | |||
| ''I look from afar'' | |||
| [[Francis Jackson]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| ''I sing of a maiden'' | |||
| [[Lennox Berkeley]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''27''' | |||
| ''Jacob's Ladder'' | |||
| [[Stephen Darlington]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''28''' | |||
| ''Jesus Christ the Apple Tree'' | |||
| [[Elizabeth Poston]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''29''' | |||
| ''Let all mortal flesh keep silence'' | |||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''30''' | |||
| ''The Linden Tree Carol'' | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''31''' | |||
| ''Long ago, prophets knew'' | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''32''' | |||
| ''Magnificat in B flat'' | |||
| [[Philip Moore]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''33''' | |||
| ''Man, assay'' | |||
| | |||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''34''' | |||
| ''Matin Responsory'' | |||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''35''' | |||
| ''Matin Responsory'' | |||
| [[Francis Jackson]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''36''' | |||
| ''Never weather-beaten sail'' | |||
| [[Richard Shephard]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''37''' | |||
| ''Nova! nova!'' | |||
| [[Bob Chilcott]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''38''' | |||
| ''O come, O come Immanuel'' | |||
| | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''39''' | |||
| ''On Jordan's bank'' | |||
| | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''40''' | |||
| [[O thou, the central orb (Charles Wood)|O thou, the central orb]] | |||
| [[Charles Wood]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''41''' | |||
| ''People look East'' | |||
| | |||
| [[Barry Ferguson]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''42''' | |||
| ''Prayer for the Blessing of Light'' | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''43''' | |||
| ''Rejoice in the Lord alway'' | |||
| | |||
| [[Peter Le Huray]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''44''' | |||
| [[Remember, O thou man (Thomas Ravenscroft)|Remember, O thou man]] | |||
| [[Thomas Ravenscroft]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''45''' | |||
| ''The Angel Gabriel'' | |||
| | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''46''' | |||
| ''The Cherry Tree Carol'' | |||
| | |||
| [[Stephen Cleobury]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''47''' | |||
| ''The Linden Tree Carol'' | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Annunciation}} / {{CiteCat|Christmas}} / {{CiteCat|Epiphany}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''48''' | |||
| ''There is a flow'r sprung of a tree'' | |||
| [[Stanley Vann]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''49''' | |||
| ''There is no rose'' | |||
| [[Gerald Near]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''50''' | |||
| ''This is the record of John'' | |||
| [[Grayston Ives]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''51''' | |||
| ''This is the truth sent from above'' | |||
| | |||
| [[Ralph Vaughan Williams]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''52''' | |||
| ''Tomorrow go ye forth'' | |||
| [[Francis Jackson]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''53''' | |||
| ''Veiled in darkness'' | |||
| [[Glenn L. Rudolph]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''54''' | |||
| ''Vesper Responsory'' | |||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
| [[Philip Ledger]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''55''' | |||
| ''Vesper Responsory'' | |||
| [[Francis Jackson]] | |||
| | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''56''' | |||
| [[Virga Jesse floruit (Anton Bruckner)|Virga Jesse floruit]] | |||
| [[Anton Bruckner]] | |||
| [[John Rutter]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''57''' | |||
| ''Wachet auf!'' | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
| [[Philipp Nicolai]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''58''' | |||
| ''Wie soll ich dich empfangen'' | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
| [[Malcolm Archer]] (ed.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''59''' | |||
| ''Zion, at thy shining gates'' | |||
| | |||
| [[George Guest]] (arr.) | |||
| {{CiteCat|Advent}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Latest revision as of 01:49, 8 April 2021
General information
OUP's choral publishing is admired worldwide and includes an impressive collection of anthologies for every type of choir. These volumes include all the vital standard repertoire plus less well-known works and have become indispensible to singers worldwide.
This unique collection approaches Advent afresh, drawing together 52 beautiful and accessible pieces that span the whole gamut of periods, styles, and traditions. Advent for Choirs is the perfect musical and liturgical resource for all church, cathedral, and concert choirs and includes approachable new settings, unjustly neglected music, and works not easily available elsewhere.
Title: Advent for Choirs
Series: …for Choirs Collections
Editors / Compilers: Malcolm Archer and Stephen Cleobury
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England
Price: £16.50 - Paperback edition (As at 04/12/2019)
- ISBN-13: 978-0-19-353025-6
- (webpage for purchase)
- Publication date and place: 2000 06 April, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Price: £20.95 - Spiral bound edition (As at 04/12/2019)
- ISBN-13: 978-0-19-335576-7
- (webpage for purchase)
- Publication date and place: 2006 29 June, Oxford University Press, Oxford, England.
Voicing of works: SATB & keyboard
Contents
Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.