Category:Advent IV: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(fix sort key) |
Richard Mix (talk | contribs) (table &c) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Fourth Sunday of Lent''', also known as '''''Rorate''''', from the introit at mass (not to be confused with other "rorate"'s). The traditional Gospel from Luke 3:1-6 ("Prepare the way of the Lord") has been replaced in the three-year lectionary by Matt 1:18-24 (Joseph's dream, Year A), Luke 1:26-38 (the {{CiteCat|Annunciation}}, Year B), and Luke 1:39-45 (the {{CiteCat|Visitation}}, Year C). | |||
== Music proper to the fourth week in Advent == | == Music proper to the fourth week in Advent == | ||
{|cellpadding=0 cellspacing=2 border="1" | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mass#Propers of the Mass|Mass propers]] | |||
|[[Liber usualis]] | |||
|Gregorian Missal (1990) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Introit]]: | |||
|''Gaudete in Domino'' <br> | |||
|''Gaudete in Domino'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gradual]]: | |||
|''[[Psalm 80|Qui sedes, Domine]]'' <br> | |||
|'' '' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alleluia|Alleluia verse]]: | |||
|''Excita, Domine''<br> | |||
|'' '' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Offertory]]: | |||
|''Benedixisti Domine'' <br> | |||
|'' '' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Communion]]: | |||
|''Dicite pusillamines'' <br> | |||
|'' '' | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Advent| 4]] | [[Category:Advent| 4]] |
Revision as of 00:48, 19 August 2010
The Fourth Sunday of Lent, also known as Rorate, from the introit at mass (not to be confused with other "rorate"'s). The traditional Gospel from Luke 3:1-6 ("Prepare the way of the Lord") has been replaced in the three-year lectionary by Matt 1:18-24 (Joseph's dream, Year A), Luke 1:26-38 (the Annunciation, Year B), and Luke 1:39-45 (the Visitation, Year C).
Music proper to the fourth week in Advent
Mass propers | Liber usualis | Gregorian Missal (1990) |
Introit: | Gaudete in Domino |
Gaudete in Domino |
Gradual: | Qui sedes, Domine |
|
Alleluia verse: | Excita, Domine |
|
Offertory: | Benedixisti Domine |
|
Communion: | Dicite pusillamines |
Pages in this category
The following 74 pages are in this category, out of 74 total.
A
C
- Canite tuba (Benedetto Pallavicino)
- Canite tuba (Curtio Valcampi)
- Canite tuba (Francisco Guerrero)
- Canite tuba (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)
- Canite tuba (Gregorian chant)
- Canite tuba (Hans Leo Hassler)
- Canite tuba (Hieronymus Praetorius)
- Canite tuba (Jacob Handl)
- Countless prayers of faithful people (Thurlow Weed)
D
E
- Ecce virgo concipies (Trent 91) (Anonymous)
- Ecce virgo concipiet (Antoine de Mornable)
- Ecce virgo concipiet (Cristóbal de Morales)
- Ecce virgo concipiet (D-Ju Ms. 35) (Anonymous)
- Ecce virgo concipiet (Gregorian chant)
- Ecce virgo concipiet (Heinrich Isaac)
- Ecce virgo concipiet (Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck)
- Ecce virgo concipiet (John Reager)
- Ecce virgo concipiet (Ludovico Balbi)
- Ecce virgo concipiet (Nobuaki Izawa)
- Ecce virgo concipiet (William Byrd)
- Es kommt ein Schiff, geladen (Anonymous)
I
L
M
O
R
- Rorate caeli (Advent IV) (Heinrich Isaac)
- Rorate caeli (Ercole Bernabei)
- Rorate caeli (Francisco Guerrero)
- Rorate caeli (Giovanni Matteo Asola)
- Rorate caeli (introit) (Gregorian chant)
- Rorate caeli (Jakob Reiner)
- Rorate caeli (Traditional)
- Rorate caeli desuper (Charles H. Giffen)
- Rorate caeli desuper (D-Ju MS 33) (Anonymous)
- Rorate caeli desuper (Salamone Rossi)
- Rorate caeli desuper (William Byrd)
- Rorate coeli (Advent prose) (Gregorian chant)
- Rorate coeli (Annunciation) (Heinrich Isaac)
- Rorate coeli (C. Titsek)
- Rorate coeli (Jacob Handl)
- Rorate coeli (Michael Praetorius)
- Rorate coeli (Robert Hugill)
- Rorate coeli (Samuel Webbe)
- Rorate cœli desuper (tr89) (Anonymous)
- Rorate cœli desuper (tr91) (Anonymous)
- Rorate, rorate coeli, SWV 322 (Heinrich Schütz)