European Sacred Music: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Page for the Music publication - European Sacred Music) |
|||
(28 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==General information== | ==General information== | ||
'''Title:''' ''European Sacred Music'' | |||
'''Series:''' Oxford Choral Classics | |||
: | |||
'''Editor / Compiler:''' [[John Rutter]] | |||
: | |||
'''Publisher:''' [http://www.oup.co.uk/music/ Oxford University Press], Oxford, England ([http://www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-343695-7 webpage for purchase]) | |||
:[[ | |||
'''Price:''' £14.50 (hardback) | |||
: | |||
'''ISBN-10:''' 0-19-343695-7<br> | |||
'''ISBN-13:''' 978-0-19-343695-4 | |||
'''Voicing of works:''' SATB & keyboard | |||
: | |||
{{PubDatePlace|1996|21 November by Oxford University Press in Oxford, England.| }} | |||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
''Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.'' | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1px" style="border: solid 1px" | |||
| '''Page''' | |||
| '''Title''' | |||
| '''Composer''' | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|2 | |||
| [[Miserere mei (Gregorio Allegri)|Miserere mei]] | |||
| [[Gregorio Allegri]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|22 | |||
| [[Christus factus est (Felice Anerio)|Christus factus est]] | |||
| [[Felice Anerio]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|25 | |||
| [[Otche nash (Anton Stepanovich Arensky)|The Lord's Prayer]] | |||
| [[Anton Stepanovich Arensky]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|28 | |||
| [[Cantata BWV 118 - O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht (Johann Sebastian Bach)|O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118]] | |||
| [[Johann Sebastian Bach]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|54 | |||
| [[Ach, arme Welt, Op. 110, No. 2 (Johannes Brahms)|Ach, arme Welt, Op. 110 No. 2]] | |||
| [[Johannes Brahms]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|56 | |||
| [[Geistliches Lied, Op. 30 (Johannes Brahms)|Geistliches Lied, Op. 30]] | |||
| [[Johannes Brahms]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|37 | |||
| [[Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Mühseligen, Op. 74, No. 1 (Johannes Brahms)|Warum ist das Licht, Op. 74, No. 1]] | |||
| [[Johannes Brahms]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|64 | |||
| [[Ave Maria (Anton Bruckner)|Ave Maria]] | |||
| [[Anton Bruckner]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|68 | |||
| [[Christus factus est (Anton Bruckner)|Christus factus est]] | |||
| [[Anton Bruckner]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|75 | |||
| [[Locus iste (Anton Bruckner)|Locus iste]] | |||
| [[Anton Bruckner]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|82 | |||
| [[Os justi meditabitur, WAB 30 (Anton Bruckner)|Os justi]] | |||
| [[Anton Bruckner]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|84 | |||
| [[Magnificat (Dietrich Buxtehude)|Magnificat]] | |||
| [[Dietrich Buxtehude]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|99 | |||
| O vos omnes | |||
| [[Pablo Casals]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|103 | |||
| [[Cantique de Jean Racine, Op. 11 (Gabriel Fauré)|Cantique de Jean Racine]] | |||
| [[Gabriel Fauré]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|114 | |||
| [[Panis angelicus (César Franck)|Panis angelicus]] | |||
| [[César Franck]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|118 | |||
| [[Jubilate Deo (Giovanni Gabrieli)|Jubilate Deo a 8]] | |||
| [[Giovanni Gabrieli]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|131 | |||
| [[O vos omnes (1603) (Carlo Gesualdo)|O vos omnes]] | |||
| [[Carlo Gesualdo]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|134 | |||
| [[Heruvimskaia pesn (Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka)|The Cherubic Hymn]] | |||
| [[Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|140 | |||
| [[Ave maris stella (Edvard Grieg)|Ave maris stella]] | |||
| [[Edvard Grieg]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|144 | |||
| [[Ave virgo sanctissima (Francisco Guerrero)|Ave Virgo sanctissima]] | |||
| [[Francisco Guerrero]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|151 | |||
| [[Pater noster (Jacob Handl)|Pater noster]] | |||
| [[Jacob Handl]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|159 | |||
| [[Dixit Maria (Hans Leo Hassler)|Dixit Maria]] | |||
| [[Hans Leo Hassler]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|164 | |||
| [[Crux fidelis (John IV of Portugal)|Crux fidelis]] | |||
| [[John IV of Portugal]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|167 | |||
| [[Ave Maria (Josquin des Prez)|Ave Maria]] | |||
| [[Josquin des Prez]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|173 | |||
| [[Adoramus te, Christe (Orlando di Lasso)|Adoramus te, Christe]] | |||
| [[Orlando di Lasso]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|176 | |||
| [[Ave verum corpus (Orlando di Lasso)|Ave verum corpus]] | |||
| [[Orlando di Lasso]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|182 | |||
| [[Timor et tremor (Orlando di Lasso)|Timor et tremor]] | |||
| [[Orlando di Lasso]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|190 | |||
| [[Crucifixus a 8 (Antonio Lotti)|Crucifixus a 8]] | |||
| [[Antonio Lotti]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|208 | |||
| [[Verleih uns Frieden gnädiglich (Felix Mendelssohn)|Verleih uns Frieden]] | |||
| [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|199 | |||
| [[Psalm 43, Op. 78, No. 2 (Felix Mendelssohn)|Richte mich, Gott, (Psalm 43)]] | |||
| [[Felix Mendelssohn]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|214 | |||
| [[Beatus vir qui timet Dominum (Claudio Monteverdi)|Beatus vir]] | |||
| [[Claudio Monteverdi]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|237 | |||
| [[Cantate Domino (Claudio Monteverdi)|Cantate Domino]] | |||
| [[Claudio Monteverdi]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|244 | |||
| [[Christe, adoramus te (Claudio Monteverdi)|Christe, adoramus te]] | |||
| [[Claudio Monteverdi]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|248 | |||
| [[Ave verum corpus, KV 618 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)|Ave verum corpus, KV 618]] | |||
| [[Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|251 | |||
| [[Exultate Deo (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)|Exsultate Deo]] | |||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|270 | |||
| [[Sicut cervus (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)|Sicut cervus]] | |||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|258 | |||
| [[Tu es Petrus (Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina)|Tu es Petrus]] and Quodcumque ligaveris | |||
| [[Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|275 | |||
| Salve Regina | |||
| [[Francis Poulenc]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|278 | |||
| [[Bogoroditse Devo (Sergei Rachmaninoff)|Ave Maria]] | |||
| [[Sergei Rachmaninoff]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|281 | |||
| [[Abendlied, Op. 69, No. 3 (Josef Rheinberger)|Abendlied, Op. 69, No. 3]] | |||
| [[Josef Rheinberger]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|286 | |||
| [[Und unser lieben Frauen, Op. 138, No. 4 (Max Reger)|Unser lieben Frauen Traum]] | |||
| [[Max Reger]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|288 | |||
| [[O salutaris hostia (Gioachino Rossini)|O salutaris hostia]] | |||
| [[Gioachino Rossini]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|291 | |||
| [[Psalm 23 (Franz Schubert)|Psalm 23]] | |||
| [[Franz Schubert]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|300 | |||
| [[Jubilate Deo, SWV 332 (Heinrich Schütz)|Psalm 100]] | |||
| [[Heinrich Schütz]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|314 | |||
| [[Selig sind die Toten, SWV 391 (Heinrich Schütz)|Selig sind die Toten]] | |||
| [[Heinrich Schütz]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|323 | |||
| Ave Maria | |||
| [[Igor Stravinsky]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|324 | |||
| [[Laudate Dominum (Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck)|Laudate Dominum]] | |||
| [[Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|333 | |||
| Hymn to the Virgin Blessed Virgin Mary | |||
| [[Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|337 | |||
| [[Ave Maria (Giuseppe Verdi)|Ave Maria]] | |||
| [[Giuseppe Verdi]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|344 | |||
| [[Exultate justi (Ludovico da Viadana)|Exsultate justi]] | |||
| [[Ludovico da Viadana]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|351 | |||
| [[Ave Maria a 4 (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|Ave Maria]] | |||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|355 | |||
| [[O quam gloriosum est regnum (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|O quam gloriosum]] | |||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|361 | |||
| [[O vos omnes (Feria Sexta in Parasceve) (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|O vos omnes]] | |||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
|- | |||
|align=right|364 | |||
| [[Jesu, dulcis memoria (Tomás Luis de Victoria)|Jesu, dulcis memoria]] | |||
| [[Tomás Luis de Victoria]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Music publications]] | [[Category:Music publications]] | ||
[[Category:Anthem collections]] | [[Category:Anthem collections]] |
Latest revision as of 16:55, 4 October 2023
General information
Title: European Sacred Music
Series: Oxford Choral Classics
Editor / Compiler: John Rutter
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England (webpage for purchase)
Price: £14.50 (hardback)
ISBN-10: 0-19-343695-7
ISBN-13: 978-0-19-343695-4
Voicing of works: SATB & keyboard
Publication date and place: 1996 21 November by Oxford University Press in Oxford, England.
Contents
Tip: Titles in the left column which appear in blue are hyperlinks to the score page on CPDL - click on them for free editions.