Lambeth Choirbook: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Text replacement - "{{PubDatePlace|ca. " to "{{PubDatePlace|") |
m (→Works at CPDL) |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Lambeth Choirbook is an illuminated choirbook dating from the early Tudor period (ca. 1490-1530). This book is also sometimes referred to as the Arundel Choirbook. [[Edward Hygons]] is thought to be responsible for the production of this choirbook, as well as the [[Eton Choirbook]] and [[Caius Choirbook]]. The same scribe is believed to have copied this book as the [[Caius Choirbook]]. The choirbook consists of 19 pieces: seven masses, four ''Magnificat'' settings and eight motets. | The Lambeth Choirbook is an illuminated choirbook dating from the early Tudor period (ca. 1490-1530). This book is also sometimes referred to as the Arundel Choirbook. [[Edward Hygons]] is thought to be responsible for the production of this choirbook, as well as the [[Eton Choirbook]] and [[Caius Choirbook]]. The same scribe is believed to have copied this book as the [[Caius Choirbook]]. The choirbook consists of 19 pieces: seven masses, four ''Magnificat'' settings and eight motets. | ||
{{PubDatePlace| | {{PubDatePlace|1525|- 1530|Manuscript}}. | ||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 12: | Line 10: | ||
! Composer | ! Composer | ||
! Parts | ! Parts | ||
! Concordances | ! Concordances | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|1 | ||
| 0v-8 | | 0v-8 | ||
| | | [[Missa Tecum principium (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Tecum principium]] | ||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | | {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | | [[Caius Choirbook]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|2 | ||
| 8v-16 | | 8v-16 | ||
| | | [[Missa O quam glorifica (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa O quam glorifica]] | ||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | | {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | | [[Caius Choirbook]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|3 | ||
| 16v-24 | | 16v-24 | ||
| | | [[Missa Albanus (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Albanus]] | ||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | | {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | | [[Caius Choirbook]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|4 | ||
| 24v-32 | | 24v-32 | ||
| | | [[Missa Benedicta et venerabilis es (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Benedicta et venerabilis es]] | ||
| {{ss|Nicholas|Ludford}} | | {{ss|Nicholas|Ludford}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | | [[Caius Choirbook]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|5 | ||
| 32v-35 | | 32v-35 | ||
| | | [[Salve regina (Lambeth Choirbook) (Anonymous)|Salve regina]] | ||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | | {{ss|Anonymous}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|6 | ||
| 35v-38 | | 35v-38 | ||
| | | [[Ave Dei Patris filia (Lambeth Choirbook) (Anonymous)|Ave Dei Patris filia]] | ||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | | {{ss|Anonymous}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|7 | ||
| 38v-41 | | 38v-41 | ||
| | | [[Magnificat octavi toni (Lambeth Choirbook) (Anonymous)|Magnificat octavi toni]] | ||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | | {{ss|Anonymous}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|8 | ||
| 41v-44 | | 41v-44 | ||
| | | [[Magnificat septimi toni (Lambeth Choirbook) (Anonymous)|Magnificat septimi toni]] | ||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | | {{ss|Anonymous}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|9 | ||
| 44v-45 | | 44v-45 | ||
| | | [[Vidi aquam (Lambeth Choirbook) (Anonymous)|Vidi aquam]] | ||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | | {{ss|Anonymous}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|10 | ||
| 45v-49 | | 45v-49 | ||
| | | [[Ave mundi spes Maria (Lambeth Choirbook) (Anonymous)|Ave mundi spes Maria]] | ||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | | {{ss|Anonymous}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|11 | ||
| 49v-52 | | 49v-52 | ||
| | | [[Gaude flore virginali (Anonymous)|Gaude flore virginali]] | ||
| {{ss|Anonymous}} | | {{ss|Anonymous}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|12 | ||
| 52v-56 | | 52v-56 | ||
| | | [[O Maria plena gratiae (Lambeth Choirbook) (Walter Lambe)|O Maria plena gratiae]] | ||
| {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | | {{ss|Walter|Lambe}} | ||
|align=center| 6 | | align=center|6 | ||
| [[Eton Choirbook]] | | [[Eton Choirbook]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|13 | ||
| 56v-59 | | 56v-59 | ||
| | | [[Eterne laudis lilium (Robert Fayrfax)|Eterne laudis lilium]] | ||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | | {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|14 | ||
| 59v-63 | | 59v-63 | ||
| | | [[Ave Maria ancilla Trinitatis (Lambeth Choirbook) (Edmund Sturton)|Ave Maria ancilla Trinitatis]] | ||
| {{ss|Edmund|Sturton}} | | {{ss|Edmund|Sturton}} | ||
|align=center| 6 | | align=center|6 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|15 | ||
| 63v-66 | | 63v-66 | ||
| [[Magnificat 'O bone Jesu' a 5 (Robert Fayrfax)|Magnificat O bone Jesu]] | | [[Magnificat 'O bone Jesu' a 5 (Robert Fayrfax)|Magnificat 'O bone Jesu' a 5]] | ||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | | {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | | [[Caius Choirbook]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|16 | ||
| 66v-69 | | 66v-69 | ||
| [[Magnificat | | [[Magnificat regale (Robert Fayrfax)|Magnificat regale]] | ||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | | {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| Missing from the [[Eton Choirbook]] | | Missing from the [[Eton Choirbook]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|17 | ||
| 70v-78 | | 70v-78 | ||
| | | [[Missa O bone Jesu (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa O bone Jesu]] | ||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | | {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | | [[Caius Choirbook]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|18 | ||
| 78v-86 | | 78v-86 | ||
| | | [[Missa Regali ex progenie (Robert Fayrfax)|Missa Regali ex progenie]] | ||
| {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | | {{ss|Robert|Fayrfax}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | | [[Caius Choirbook]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=right| | |align=right|19 | ||
| 86v-94 | | 86v-94 | ||
| | | [[Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Nicholas Ludford)|Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum]] | ||
| {{ss|Nicholas|Ludford}} | | {{ss|Nicholas|Ludford}} | ||
|align=center| 5 | | align=center|5 | ||
| [[Caius Choirbook]] | | [[Caius Choirbook]] | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Works at CPDL== | |||
{{MultiPubList|com,seq,gen,subg,vo,voices|1525}} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
Line 155: | Line 156: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
* View images of the Lambeth Choirbook at [http://www.diamm.ac.uk/jsp/Source.jsp?sourceKey=209 The Digital Archive of Medieval Music] | * View images of the Lambeth Choirbook at [http://www.diamm.ac.uk/jsp/Source.jsp?sourceKey=209 The Digital Archive of Medieval Music] | ||
* [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lambeth_Choirbook | * [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lambeth_Choirbook Wikipedia article] | ||
* [https://open.spotify.com/playlist/4y2geDzgl5Fd9agb4xA17l?si=9sqkFzY1QuaWLt2vFqkJlg Playlist of available works] from the Lambeth Choirbook on Spotify | |||
* [http://www.omifacsimiles.com/brochures/arundel.html additional information from omifacsimiles.com] | * [http://www.omifacsimiles.com/brochures/arundel.html additional information from omifacsimiles.com] | ||
Latest revision as of 20:11, 5 July 2023
The Lambeth Choirbook is an illuminated choirbook dating from the early Tudor period (ca. 1490-1530). This book is also sometimes referred to as the Arundel Choirbook. Edward Hygons is thought to be responsible for the production of this choirbook, as well as the Eton Choirbook and Caius Choirbook. The same scribe is believed to have copied this book as the Caius Choirbook. The choirbook consists of 19 pieces: seven masses, four Magnificat settings and eight motets.
Publication date and place: 1525 - 1530. – Manuscript
.
Contents
Works at CPDL
Title | Composer | No. | Genre | Subgenre | Vo. | Voices |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ave Dei Patris filia (Lambeth Choirbook) | Anonymous | 6 | Sacred | Antiphons | 5 | SATBB |
Eterne laudis lilium | Robert Fayrfax | 13 | Sacred | Motets | 5 | SATTB |
Gaude flore virginali | Anonymous | 11 | Sacred | Motets | 4 | SATT |
Magnificat 'O bone Jesu' a 5 | Robert Fayrfax | 15 | Sacred | Motets | 5 | STTTB |
Magnificat octavi toni (Lambeth Choirbook) | Anonymous | 7 | Sacred | Evening Canticles | 5 | SATTB |
Magnificat regale | Robert Fayrfax | 16 | Sacred | Evening Canticles | 5 | SATTB |
Magnificat septimi toni (Lambeth Choirbook) | Anonymous | 8 | Sacred | Evening Canticles | 5 | SATTB |
Missa Albanus | Robert Fayrfax | 3 | Sacred | Masses | 5 | SATTB |
Missa Benedicta et venerabilis es | Nicholas Ludford | 4 | Sacred | Masses | 5 | SATTBB |
Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum | Nicholas Ludford | 19 | Sacred | Masses | 5 | SATTB |
Missa O bone Jesu | Robert Fayrfax | 17 | Sacred | Masses | 5 | SATTB |
Missa O quam glorifica | Robert Fayrfax | 2 | Sacred | Masses | 5 | SATTB |
Missa Regali ex progenie | Robert Fayrfax | 18 | Sacred | Masses | 5 | SATTB |
Missa Tecum principium | Robert Fayrfax | 1 | Sacred | Masses | 5 | SATBB |
See also
External links
- View images of the Lambeth Choirbook at The Digital Archive of Medieval Music
- Wikipedia article
- Playlist of available works from the Lambeth Choirbook on Spotify
- additional information from omifacsimiles.com